Embed Size (px)
[…] determining liability and damages).
249 See Gen. Motors Corp. v. Moseley, 213 Ga. App. 875, 884-85 (1994) (holding that the
compliance of General Motor’s pickup truck with NHTSA’s FMSVV for side impact
collisions did not preclude an award of punitive damages where there was other evidence of
culpable behavior), abrogated on other grounds by Webster v. Boyett, 269 Ga. 191 (1998);
see also Owen, supra note 229, at 41.
250 Owen, supra note 229, at 41-42.
251 See id. (explaining that violations of government safety statutes or regulations undercut
claims of good faith).
252 ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 12-689(a)(1) (2012) (“A manufacturer, service provider or
seller is not liable for exemplary or punitive damages if . . . [t]he product alleged to have
caused the harm was designed, manufactured, packaged, labeled, sold or represented in
relevant and material respects according to the terms of an approval, conditional approval,
clearance, license or similar determination of a government agency.”).
253 Owen, supra note 229, at 41-42.
254 See Geistfeld, supra note 16, at 1674-75, 1677.
255 Kim v. Toyota Motor Corp., 197 424 P.3d 290, 298-99 (Cal. 2018) (finding that
evidence of industry standards can explain the reasonableness of a manufacturer’s conduct in