Embed Size (px)
[…] 5

2013 – Mom executes POA to Son which says:

“To exercise any act, power, duty, right or obligation whatsoever I now have…relating to any transaction, thing, business, property, real or personal, tangible or intangible or matter whatsoever...”

“To…transact any and all lawful business of whatever nature or kind for me, on my behalf and in my name.”

6

2016 – Trust attempts to sell the real estate, Buy-Sell is signed by Son as Trustee and by Son as POA for Mom as Trustee.

DOES THIS WORK? CAN SON SIGN FOR BOTH TRUSTEES AND COMPLETE THE SALE?

ARE THERE OTHER FACTS WE NEED TO KNOW?

7

Section 72-31-336(1)(g), MCA:

“An agent under a power of attorney may do the following on behalf of the principal or with the principal’s property only if the power of attorney expressly grants the agent the authority [and] ... the authority is not otherwise prohibited by another agreement…

(g) Exercise fiduciary powers that the principal has authority to delegate… [emphasis added]

8

In Example #1, Son could NOT sign for Mom as Trustee.

- Mom was still competent, she was still a valid co-trustee!!!

- Trust did not contain express language permitting a trustee to delegate authority.

- Even if Trust had proper delegation authority, the Power of Attorney did not specifically say it was for the purpose of delegating TRUSTEE powers, it only talked about exercising powers on the individual Mom’s behalf.

9

Sample Language To Look For

In Trust: My Trustee may appoint any individual or entity to serve as my Trustee’s agent under a power of attorney to transact any business on behalf of my trust or any other trust created under this trust. In Power of Attorney: Look for language expressly saying a purpose is to delegate trustee power pursuant to authority granted in the trust itself.

10

Example #2 1996 – Dad creates revocable living