joseph-chang
[…] holder indorses the instrument and then physically transfers possession of the instrument
to the transferee. N.J.S.A. 12A:3-201(b). Only once the negotiation has occurred, will the
third party become the new “holder” and be entitled to foreclose upon the debt. Ibid.
Second, a person has standing to foreclose on a negotiated debt when they are “a
nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder.” See N.J.S.A.
12A:3-301. In this scenario, the instrument is physically transferred without the
indorsement of the issuer. See N.J.S.A. 12A:3-203(c). While the lack of the indorsement
prevents the person with possession of the instrument from becoming a holder, the
transfer “vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument,
including any right as a holder in due course.”4 See N.J.S.A. 12A:3-203(b). Under
N.J.S.A. 12:A3-301:
4 Under N.J.S.A. 12A:3-302, “holder in due course” means the holder of an instrument if: