* * *

INTERPRETIVE NOTICES

* * *

9003 - NFA COMPLIANCE RULE 2-29: COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE PUBLIC AND PROMOTIONAL MATERIAL

I. Introduction

Section 17(p)(3) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. §21(p)(3)) requires that the rules of a registered futures association such as NFA "establish minimum standards governing the sales practices of its members and persons associated therewith. . . ." NFA has established such minimum standards in the form of its Compliance Rules which, among other things, generally prohibit fraud and deceit and require Members and Associates to "observe high standards of commercial honor and just and equitable principles of trade in the conduct of their