Section 552.114(a) of the Texas Government Code prohibited the public disclosure of academic student information, which is defined by that statute as "information in a student record at an educational institution funded wholly or partly by state revenue".

The records put into public domain by the District Attorney's Office included 9-pages of college transcripts relating to my academic background from publicly funded educational institutions. Section 552.117(a)(l) of the Texas Government Code prohibited the public

I Page 7 of 12

disclosure of "information that relates to the home address, home telephone number, emergency contact information, or social security number" of a "current or former official or employee of a governmental body". I was a former employee of a governmental body and records put in public domain contained much of this confidential information.