Audit Report on the Financial and Operating Practices of the New York County Public Administrator’s Office FP00-190A June 25, 2003
[…] 10 Office of New York City Comptroller William C. Thompson, Jr.

“from any source for a decedent dying within the PA’s county, the PA (Public Administrator) shall opena separate, interest-bearing account for each estate.” All interest earned on these accounts is theproperty of the estate. Although the Guidelines do not specifically state that the NYCPA has the dutyto obtain the best rate of return for the estates, we believe that this is part of the Public Administrator’sresponsibilities, given that she has a fiduciary responsibility to the estates. §11-2.2 of the New YorkState Estate Powers and Trusts Law states that “a fiduciary holding funds for investment may invest thesame in such securities as would be acquired by prudent men of discretion and intelligence in suchmatters who are seeking a reasonable income.” In fact, case law has held that “fiduciaries, whetherexecutors or trustees, are under a duty to profitably employ funds in their hands under penalty ofpersonal liability for their neglect.”1 The NYCPA, however, does not ensure that estate earnings aremaximized and estate funds are safeguarded.