Audit Report on the Financial and Operating Practices of the New York County Public Administrator’s Office FP00-190A June 25, 2003
[…] Obviously, the NYCPA meets the requirements of the cited sections and should therefore,issue Form 1099 to vendors it pays with estate funds.

Independent Audits Not Performed

The NYCPA has never had an independent audit performed of its records by an independentcertified public accountant as required by §1109 of the Act, which states:

“Each public administrator shall conduct annually an audit of his office by anindependent certified public accountant. . . . The audit shall be conducted incompliance with generally accepted government audit standards and shall include areview of the performance of the office with respect to guidelines and uniform feeschedules established by the administrative board. The costs of such audit shall beincluded annually in the budget of the city of New York.”