Embed Size (px)
[…] TCI had an Office Procedure Manual that consisted of memoranda dated October 18, 2001, through November 7, 2003. However, this manual lacked adequate written policies and procedures pertaining to the internal operations in the administration of Title IV programs, specifically for the calculation and timely return of Title IV funds, the proper disbursement of Pell Grant funds, and the accurate and timely updating of the Common Origination and Disbursement (COD) System.7

Pursuant to 34 C.F.R. § 668.16(b)(4), “The Secretary considers an institution to have . . . administrative capability if the institution . . . [h]as written procedures for or written information indicating the responsibilities of the various offices with respect to the approval, disbursement, and delivery of Title IV, HEA program assistance and the preparation and submission of reports to the Secretary . . . .”

TCI did not have adequate written policies and procedures because TCI did not believe it needed them.