Embed Size (px)
[…] If, as in your example, an institution has a policy that a student is considered to be withdrawn after he or she is absent for 21 consecutive days and the institution applies the policy consistently throughout the period to all students, an administrative withdrawal made in accordance with the policy that occurs after the midpoint would not be viewed as circumventing the use of the midpoint as the withdrawal date for an unofficial withdrawal.

3. The untimely returns of Title IV funds identified in the finding were within the Department’s compliance thresholds. Pursuant to 34 C.F.R. § 668.173(c)(2), “[t]he Secretary does not consider an institution to be out of compliance . . . if the institution is cited in any audit or review report because it did not return unearned funds in a timely manner for one or two students.”

4. TCI agreed that it made a Pell Grant overpayment of $1,013 and has returned that amount.