• Upload
[…] In November 2015, OIG reported6 that the Department, without explanation, improperly awarded these four overtime and/or incentive-fee task orders against an FFP contract.

    Use of Cost-Plus-a-Percentage-of-Cost Contracts Is Prohibited by Law

    Title 41, Section 3905(a), of the United States Code (U.S.C.) states, “The cost-plus-a-percentage-of-cost system of contracting shall not be used.” The prohibition against the CPPC system of