Embed Size (px)
[…] 06, Order Entered 8/1/2011). In 2012, Efficiency Vermont has budgeted $41,222,700 for energy
efficiency programs, while Vermont Gas has budgeted an additional $2,107,965 for natural gas
efficiency programs.152
Potential Study. GDS Associates, Inc. completed a potential study for Vermont in 2007; the
estimated consumption savings as percentage of forecasted 2015 sales was 21.3% for the
residential sector, 21.3% for the commercial sector, and 14.5% for the industrial sector.153
Implementation Plan. The Vermont PSB oversees EVT which is run by VEIC. Vermont statute
(30 VSA Sec. 218c) directs all electric and natural gas utilities to prepare and implement least
cost integrated plans — plans "for meeting the public's need for energy services, after safety
concerns are addressed, at the lowest present value life cycle cost, including environmental and
economic costs, through a strategy combining investments and expenditures on energy supply,
transmission and distribution capacity, transmission and distribution efficiency, and
comprehensive energy efficiency programs." The Vermont Energy Act of 2009 directs the
Vermont Department of Public Service (DPS) to create a self-managed energy efficiency pilot
program for select transmission and industrial utility customers whose individual contributions to
the public benefits fund exceeded $1.5 million in 2008.154