• Upload
[…] accordance with the regulations that authorize the use of such claims. 21 U.S.C. §

343(r)(1)(A). Food nutrient content claims include the labeling which implies or

suggests that a food contains less fat and cholesterol than other similar products of the

same type. California, Florida and Michigan have each expressly adopted the

requirements of 21 U.S.C. § 343(r) into their own state statutory regimes.

48. Federal regulations specifically prohibit the use of the word “lean” unless

Defendant uses such term in accordance with its definition as set out in 21 C.F.R. §

101.62(e). See 21 C.F.R. § 101.62(a). Use of the term “lean” in a way that does not with

comply with 21 C.F.R. § 101.62(e) “shall be deemed to be misbrand[ing] under sections

201(n), 403(a), and 403(r) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.” 21 C.F.R. §

101.62(a), (f). Defendant’s use of the word “lean” in the names of each Lean Muscle

Milk Product does not meet the definitional requirements of 21 C.F.R. § 101.62(e) and

thus is a per se violation of the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and independently