• Upload
[…] See e.g. 36 C.F.R. § 220.6.

30. Forest Service regulations define the “extraordinary circumstances” that

may require preparation of an EA or EIS even where the action meets the definition of a

particular categorical exclusion. These circumstances include the presence of, and

impacts to:

(i) Federally listed threatened or endangered species or designated

critical habitat, species proposed for Federal listing or proposed

critical habitat, or Forest Service sensitive species; … [and]

(iv) Inventoried roadless area or potential wilderness area ….

36 C.F.R. § 220.6(b)(1)(i) & (iv). The “mere presence” of one of these resource

conditions does not require the agency to prepare an EA or EIS. 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(b)(2).

Instead, “[i]t is the existence of a cause-effect relationship between a proposed action

and the potential effect on these resource conditions, and if such a relationship exists, the

degree of the potential effect of a proposed action on these resource conditions that

determines whether extraordinary circumstances exist.” Id.

31. In undertaking environmental analysis, each agency must consider

environmental impacts including direct, indirect, and cumulative effects. 40 C.F.R.

§ 1508.8(b). Cumulative impacts are defined as “the impact on the environment which