• Upload
[…] Source is an element of a water right and completely within the purview of the SRBA District Court.

WESTLAW © 2017 Thomson Reuters No cla11n to ong,nal U S Gove, nrnent Works

SUEZ'S SUBMISSION OF SUPPLEMENTAL AUTHORITY ON APODs (Nov. 28, 2017) 13971518_10 / 30-147 Page 47 of 53

CITY OF POCATELLO, Appellant, v. The state of Idaho, ... , 2011 WL 3512891 ...

The City of Pocatello asserts its ground water wells as alternative points of clJversion for its senior surface water rights, claiming an accomplished transfer under Idaho Code § 42-1425 Appellant's Opening Brief at 38-39. Idaho Code§ 42-1425(2) states in part as follows:

Any change of place of use, point of diversion, nature or purpose of use or period of use of a water right by any person entitled to use of water or owning land to which water has been made appurtenant either by decree of the court or W1der the prov1s1ons of the constitution and statutes of this •20 state, (1] prior to November 19, 1987, .. . may be claimed in the applicable general adjudication even though the person has not complied with sections 42-108 and 42-222, Idaho Code, provided [2] no other water rights existing on the date of change were injured and [3] the change did not result in an enlargement of the original right.

The statute, however, does not allow for a change in the source element As the SRBA Distnct Court stated in its Memorandum Decision and Order on Challenge: The accomplished transfer provisions of Idaho Code § 42-1425 authonze changes to the "'place of use. point of diversion, nature or purpose of use or period of use" but does not expressly authorize a change to the source element. Presumably for the very reason that the injury to the water rights of existing water users on the "new" source is per se. A change in source is essentially the appropriation of a new water right.