• Upload
[…] The City of Pocatello argues that the Court should reverse the District Court and Special Master's findmg that the proposed accomplished transfers injure other water users. Appellant's Opening Brief at 30-38. Pocatello contends that the statute authorizing accomplished transfers !units mquiry mto iJJJury to situabons where a party *11 objects to the transfer. Appellant's Opening Brief at 32 This is an mcorrect reading of the accomplished transfer statute Idaho Code § 42-1425 provides a means for memorializing previously unauthorized/undocumented transfers m the SRBA. It states that certain changes to a water nght may be claimed iJJ a general adjudication "provided no other water rights existing on the date of the change were injured and the change did not result in an enlargement of the original right " These changes must have occurred pnor to the commencement of the SRBA, that is to say prior to November 19, 1987, The statute goes on to outline the procedure for dealing with objections to a change under the statute, but does not limit mqwry into injury to only those cases where there has been