It simply stated an unsupported conclusion. The San Bernardino court properly rejected Davis' conclusion based on the language of the relevant statutes and existing case law. (Ibid.) Specifically, in contrast to Davis, San Bernardino analyzed the plain language of Section 1092 which provides that "[ e ] very contract made in violation of any of the provisions of Section lO90 may be avoided at the instance of any party except the officer interested therein." (Id. at p. 5.) Also, in contrast to Davis, San Bernardino analyzed the language of Code of Civil Procedure section 526a and relevant case law regarding a public entity's discretionary decision of whether to pursue a legal claim. (Id. at pp. 9-10, citing Daily Journal Corp. v.