• Upload
[…] at prior positions and omitting othe r positions all together, was “serious” m isconduct); In re

Norwood, 438 N.Y.S.2d 788 (NY. App. Div. 1981) (dishonest conduct for submitting false

and misleading résumé to prospective employer); In re Lavery, 587 P.2d 157 (Wash. 1978)

(misconduct involving d ishonesty and misrepresentation when attorney falsified his résumé,

transcript, and letters of recommendation).

The fact that the Commission could not discriminate against Respondent on account

of her marital status, as codified in 5 C.F.R. § 720.901 (a) (“In determining the merit and

fitness of a person for competitive appointment or appointment by noncompetitive action to

a position in the competitive service, an appointing officer shall not discriminate on the bas is

of the person's political affiliations, except when required by statute, or on the basis of

marital status[.]”), is not in issue. Rather, regardless of w hether Respondent and Mr. Iverson

had been married, they enjoyed a close personal relationship, a material fact that Respondent

should not have concealed when she voluntarily submitted the offer letter to the Commission.