Attorney General Janet Mills brief
[…] demonstrate that outside counsel is qualified to handle a particular

    matter at a reasonable cost is a prudent exercise of the Attorney

    General’s responsibilities under section 191 and does not interfere

    with the litigation. As noted above, any further discussion of

    whether particular future acts of the Attorney General might

    constitute improper “direction” would amount to giving an advisory

  • 8/9/2019 Attorney General Janet Mills brief

    31/51

    26

    opinion with regard to tentative, hypothetical and vague

    questions. 10 See discussion at pp. 16-17.

    Title 5, section 191 provides that all actions and proceedings“in which the State is a party or interested, or in which the official

    acts and doings of the officers are called into question” “must be

    prosecuted or defended by the Attorney General or under the

    Attorney General’s direction .” (Empha sis added). As noted in

    Superintendent of Insurance , the history and plain language of this

    enactment show “that the Legislature directed the Attorney General

    to control state litigation and consolidated control in his office