Attorney Fee Recovery Pursuant to CERCLA Section 107(a)(4)(B)
[…] plenish the Superfund through a section 107(a)(4)(A) action. See supra note 40 andaccompanying text for an explanation of the government's power to recoup expensesfinanced through Superfund. A private party may also choose to move directly againstthe party responsible for the danger of any cleanup costs through a CERCLA section107(a)(4)(B) action. CERCLA § 107(aX4)(B), 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(4)(B) (1988). Seealso Heiring, supra note 2, at 1140-41 (explaining different methods of private partyrecovery under CERCLA).

44. CERCLA §§ 107(a)(4)(A),(B), 42 U.S.C. §§ 9607(a)(4)(A),(B) (1988).Section 107(a) defines those persons covered and provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision or rule of law, and subject only to the de-fenses set forth in subsection (b) of this section-

(1) the owner and operator of a vessel or a facility(2) any person who at the time of disposal of any hazardous substance owned or

operated any facility at which such hazardous substances were disposed of,(3) any person who by contract, agreement, or otherwise arranged for disposal or

treatment, or arranged with a transporter for transport for disposal or treatment, ofhazardous substances owned or possessed by such person, by any other party orentity, at any facility or incineration vessel owned or operated by another party orentity and containing such hazardous substances, and

(4) any person who accepts or accepted any hazardous substances for transportto disposal or treatment facilities, incineration vessels or sites selected by such per-son, from which there is a release, or a threatened release which causes the incur-rence of response costs, of a hazardous substance, shall be liable for-

(A) all costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the United States Gov-ernment or a State or an Indian tribe not inconsistent with the national contin-gency plan;

(B) any other necessary costs of response incurred by any other person consis-tent with the national contingency plan;

(C) damages for injury to, destruction of, or loss of natural resources, includingthe reasonable costs of assessing such injury, destruction, or loss resulting fromsuch a release; and

(D) the costs of any health assessment or health effects study carried out undersection 9604(i) of this title.

CERCLA § 107(a), 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(1988).See also Gaba, supra note 17, at 188. The author explains that "[s]ection 107 of

CERCLA defines the group of people who are potentially liable for government andprivate party cleanup costs."