Embed Size (px)
[…] Ensuring the cargo tanks received annual leak tests to prevent fugitive VOC emissions around the state at refueling locations required innumerable state personnel hours educating, training, implementing, and
3 Senate Bill 953 S.L. 1999-328 Page 9 § 143-215.107(a)(13) Air Quality Standards and Classifications. Criteria for Standards – “to improve ambient air quality in the State… achieve attainment or preclude violations of state or national ambient air quality standards [NAAQS]…”
VI-10 B-9
10
enforcing the state specific cargo tank leak test program. Importantly, the permitted bulk gasoline terminals across the state require mobile cargo tank drivers provide proof of inspection compliance before connecting.