• Upload
[…] 8. In 40 CFR 264.191(a), the compliance date of January 12,1988, applies only for HSWA tanks. For non-HSWAtanks, the compliance date is November 2,1997, instead of January 12, 1997.

9. In 40 CFR 264.191(c), the reference to July 14, 1986, applies only to HSWA tanks. For non-HSWA tanks, theapplicable date is November 2,1987, instead of July 14,1986. .

10. In 40 CFR 264.193, the federal effective dates apply only to HSWA tanks. For non-HSWA tanks, the applicabledate is November 2, 1997, instead of January 12, 1997.

11. A copy of all reports made in accordance with 40 CFR 264.196(d) shall be sent to the director and to the chiefadministrative officer of the local government of the jurisdiction in which the event occurs. The sentence in 40 CFR264.196(d)(1), "If the release has been reported pursuant to 40 CFR part 302, that report will satisfy thisrequirement." is not incorporated by reference into these regulations and is not a part of the Virginia HazardousWaste Management Regulations.