Atlas Academy FOIA OMA Presentation - 5-14-16.PPTX
[…] The same man from Scenario #1 still wants to speak, but he submitted a “Request to Speak” only one day before. Can the Board prohibit him from speaking due to violation of the prior notice rule?

Page 24: Atlas Academy FOIA OMA Presentation - 5-14-16.PPTX

ANSWERS:

A) Yes, rules are rules.

B) No.

C) Only if he asks very nicely.

Page 25: Atlas Academy FOIA OMA Presentation - 5-14-16.PPTX

Correct Answer: B

Page 26: Atlas Academy FOIA OMA Presentation - 5-14-16.PPTX

PUBLIC ACCESS OPINION 14-012,ISSUED SEPTEMBER 30, 2014

Section 2.06(g) of OMA provides that “any person shall be permitted an opportunity to address public officials under the rules established and recorded by the public body.”

Public bodies may promulgate reasonable “time, place, and manner” regulations that are necessary to further a significant governmental interest.