Atlas Academy FOIA OMA Presentation - 5-14-16.PPTX
[…] C) Yes, but the employee’s name and other identifying information could be redacted under Section 7(1)(c).

Page 76: Atlas Academy FOIA OMA Presentation - 5-14-16.PPTX

Answer: B

Page 77: Atlas Academy FOIA OMA Presentation - 5-14-16.PPTX

PUBLIC ACCESS OPINION 15-004,ISSUED JUNE 17, 2015

A former police officer sued the City of Markham based on her termination from its police department, and the parties settled the claim by entering into a settlement agreement with one another that included a non-disclosure provision.

The PAC noted that Section 2.20 of FOIA states: All settlement agreements entered into by or on behalf of a public body are

public records subject to inspection and copying by the public, provided that information exempt from disclosure under Section 7 of this Act may be redacted.

Therefore, the PAC determined that the settlement agreement was subject to disclosure, but any personal or private information under Sections 7(1)(b) or 7(1)(c) may be redacted.

Non-disclosure agreements are contrary to the express language of Section 2.20 of FOIA and legislative intent.