&ATE BOARD OF EQ
[…] A. The Transfers From the Partnership to the Individual General Partners Constituted a “Change in Ownership” Within the Meaning of Sections 60 and 61.

(1) Appellants first contend that the transfers at issue in this case did not constitute a “change in ownership” within the meaning of Proposition 13 as implemented by sections 60 and 61. Section 60 defines a change in owner- ship as “a transfer of a present interest in real property, including the beneficial use thereof, the value of which is substantially equal to the value of the fee interest.” In relevant part, section 61 provides: “Except as other- wise provided in Section 62, change in ownership, as defined in Section 60, includes . . . [m . . . [a (i) The transfer of any interest in real property between a corporation, partnership, or other legal entity and a shareholder, partner, or any other person.” We conclude that section 60 and section 61, subdivision (i), authorize the 100 percent reassessment of appellants’ properties.

Recently, in Pacific Southwest Realty Co. v.