185. See supra note 172 and accompanying text. 186. For example, while subpoenas are generally enforceable in the United States, compulsory process abroad often must proceed through a mutual legal assistance treaty administered by DOJ or via memorandums of understanding between the SEC and foreign counterparts. International Enforcement Assistance, U.S. SEC. & EXCH. COMM’N, https://www.sec.gov/about/offices/oia/oia_crossborder.shtml [https://perma.cc/68E8-EZLF]. 187. For example, the SEC may obtain trading data from domestic brokers without a subpoena. See 17 C.F.R. 240.17a-4(j) (2018) (requiring registered brokers to “furnish promptly to a representative of the Commission legible, true, complete, and current copies of those records . . . that are required to be preserved under this section”). Foreign brokers that rely on an exemption from registration, in particular Rule 15a-6, need not comply with this requirement. 17 C.F.R. 240.15a-6 (2018).

HAMILTON IN PRINTER FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 1/24/2019 8:53 PM

1034 DUKE LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 68:1003