Defendants say that Delaware law governs this action and choice of law is governed by the “internal affairs doctrine.” The internal affairs doctrine has been set out in several U.S. Supreme Court opinions and is codified in California Corporations Code Section 2116. Section 2116 states: "[t]he directors of a foreign corporation transacting intrastate business are liable to the corporation [and] its shareholders for the violation of official duty according to any applicable laws of the state or place of incorporation whether committed or done in this state or elsewhere." Plaintiffs usually argue, and argue here, that this does not extend to the complaint here. As stated in Wilson v. Louisiana-Pacific Resources, Inc. 138 Cal.App.3d 216, 224 (1982) :