Plaintiffs reason that insider trading is a particular concern to the California legislature which added Corporations Code §25502.5 in 1988, imposing treble damages for insider trading. They cite a direct holding to that effect by the Northern District here in Bilunka v. Sanders, 1994 WL 447156, at *3, [1994-5 Transfer Binder] Fed. Sec. L. Rep.(CCH) ¶98,314 (N.D.Cal. Mar. 1, 1994), where Judge Ware held:

Plaintiff seeks statutory treble damages and attorney's fees, a remedy for a violation of Section 25402, available under Section 25502.5. Defendant contends that Plaintiff cannot rely on Section 25502.5 because California law does not apply to a foreign corporation pursuant to California Corporations Code Section 2116. Section 2116: "[t]he directors of a foreign corporation transacting intrastate business are liable to the corporation [and] its shareholders ... for the ... violation of official duty according to any applicable laws of the state or place of incorporation ... whether committed or done in this state or elsewhere...."

-Continued on page 9-

9

-Primer: Continued from page 8-

A shareholder's derivative suit against directors of a corporation for allegedly trading on inside information was examined in Johnson v. Hui, 752 F.Supp. 909 (N.D.Cal.1990).