• Upload
[…] 38 U.S.C. 1728 “Reimbursement of Certain Medical Expenses”; authorizes the VA Secretary to reimburse a Veteran for emergency treatment under specified circumstances.

38 U.S.C. 1741 “Criteria for Payment”; authorizes the VA Secretary to contribute to the per diem costs incurred by Veterans residing in state-run nursing homes or receiving domiciliary care or adult day health care from such facilities.

38 U.S.C. 1803 “Health Care”; requires the VA Secretary to provide health care to a child of a Vietnam War Veteran who is suffering from spina bifida.

38 U.S.C. 1813 “Health Care”; requires the VA Secretary to provide health care to a child of a Vietnam War Veteran who is suffering from certain birth defects.

38 U.S.C. 1821 “Benefits for Children of Certain Korea Service Veterans Born with Spina Bifida”; authorizes the VA Secretary to provide health care to a child of a Korea War Veteran who is suffering from spina bifida under certain circumstances.