• Upload
[…] Assessment C (Care Authorities)

The views, opinions, and/or findings contained in this report are those of RAND Corporation and should not be construed as an official government position, policy, or decision.

B-10

Citation Description

38 C.F.R. 17.92–17.98 “Outpatient Services.” Sec. 17.93 states that “[i]f the needed medical services are not available at a VA facility or Department of Defense facility, the VA shall arrange for care on a fee basis, but only if the veteran is eligible to receive medical services in non-VA facilities under § 17.52.” Sec. 17.96 states that “[a]ny prescription, which is not part of authorized Department of Veterans Affairs hospital or outpatient care, for drugs and medicines ordered by a private or non-Department of Veterans Affairs doctor of medicine or doctor of osteopathy duly licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where the prescription is written, shall be filled by a Department of Veterans Affairs pharmacy or a non-VA pharmacy in a state home under contract with VA for filling prescriptions for patients in state homes,” subject to conditions detailed in the section.

38 C.F.R. 17.108–17.111 “Copayments.” Sec. 17.111 sets forth requirements regarding copayments for extended care services provided to Veterans by VA (either directly by VA or paid for by VA).