• Upload
[…] 3.1.1.3.3 Academic Affiliate Sharing Arrangements

The authorization under 38 U.S.C. 8153 to establish sharing agreements and other relationships with external entities offers minimal guidance on which entities should be prioritized. That said, 38 U.S.C. 7302 separately mandates VA to “carry out a program of education and training of health personnel” in cooperation with schools of “medicine, osteopathy, dentistry, nursing, pharmacy, optometry, podiatry, public health, or allied health professions.” Section 8153(a)(3)(A) reflects that policy by allowing the use of noncompetitive sharing agreements (in other words, sole-source contracts) with affiliated academic institutions, such as medical schools, teaching hospitals, and associated clinical practices.