• Upload
[…] With this mandate to provide care at VA facilities as background, the traditional authority for going outside VA—38 U.S.C. 1703—establishes the authority by which the Secretary “may contract with non-Department facilities” to furnish certain types of medical care and services (Table 3-6). The interplay of the two statutes—one mandating care at VA facilities for some groups of Veterans, and one permitting contractual arrangements to provide care at non-VA facilities—is the foundation for VA’s current and historical programs for externally provided care.

A key point on the interaction between 38 U.S.C. 1703 and 1710 is important to recognize. Section 1710 includes a mandate that “the Secretary shall furnish hospital care and medical services which the Secretary determines to be needed,” particularly to Veterans in specified groups. One question that arises is, how does the statutory mandate for VA to provide care

74 Prompt Payment Act regulations would come into play only with regard to “health care pursuant to contracts entered into with non-Department of Veterans Affairs providers.”

75 Specifically, the statute requires the Secretary to “furnish hospital care and medical services which the Secretary determines to be needed to any veteran for a service-connected disability; and to any veteran who has a service-connected disability rated at 50 percent or more” (38 U.S.C. 1710(a)(1)(A and B)). In addition, “the Secretary may, to the extent resources and facilities are available, . . . furnish hospital care, medical services, and nursing home care which the Secretary determines to be needed” (38 U.S.C. 1710(a)(3)).

Page 81: Assessment C (Care Authorities) - Veterans Affairs · Michael D. Greenberg. Assessment C (Care Authorities) The views, opinions, and/or findings contained in this report are those

Assessment C (Care Authorities)