• Upload
[…] 38 C.F.R. 17.160–17.169 “Dental Services”; describes eligibility for dental care provided by VA, as well as the rules surrounding the dental insurance program.

Page 217: Assessment C (Care Authorities) - Veterans Affairs · Michael D. Greenberg. Assessment C (Care Authorities) The views, opinions, and/or findings contained in this report are those

Assessment C (Care Authorities)

The views, opinions, and/or findings contained in this report are those of RAND Corporation and should not be construed as an official government position, policy, or decision.

B-11

Citation Description

38 C.F.R. 17.230–17.242 “Sharing of Medical Facilities, Equipment, and Information.” Sec. 17.230 states that “[d]uring a period in which the Secretary is authorized to furnish care and services to members of the Armed Forces under paragraph (a) of this section, the Secretary may authorize VA facilities to enter into contracts with private facilities for the provision during such period of hospital care and medical services for certain veterans.” Sec. 17.240 states that the Under Secretary for Health may enter into agreements for sharing medical resources with other hospitals, including State or local, public or private hospitals or other medical installations subject to provision in the section.