• Upload
[…] Sec. 17.51 states that hospital care in facilities operated by any agency of the U.S. government may be authorized during an emergency.

Page 215: Assessment C (Care Authorities) - Veterans Affairs · Michael D. Greenberg. Assessment C (Care Authorities) The views, opinions, and/or findings contained in this report are those

Assessment C (Care Authorities)

The views, opinions, and/or findings contained in this report are those of RAND Corporation and should not be construed as an official government position, policy, or decision.

B-9

Citation Description

38 C.F.R. 17.52–17.56 “Use of Public and Private Hospitals.” Sec. 17.52 states that “when VA facilities or other government facilities are not capable of furnishing economical hospital care or medical services because of geographic inaccessibility or are not capable of furnishing care or services required, VA may contract with non-VA facilities.” Sec. 17.53 states that admission of any Veteran to a private or public hospital at VA expense will be authorized only when VA health care facilities are not feasibly available.