• Upload
[…] 48 C.F.R. 853.213 “Simplified Acquisition Procedures (SFs 18, 30, 44, 1165, 1449, and OF's 336, 347, and 348)”; identifies certain forms that must be used with simplified acquisition methods.

48 C.F.R. 873.101–873.118 “Simplified Acquisition Procedures for Health-Care Resources”; describes rules that apply to the acquisition of health-care resources consisting of commercial services or the use of medical equipment or space.

Generally, 38 C.F.R. Part 17 tracks the statutory language in 38 U.S.C. and non-codified enacted legislation. The most relevant development of the statutorily authorized non-VA program is located in Section 17.52. That section states that “when VA facilities or other government facilities are not capable of furnishing economical hospital care or medical services because of geographic inaccessibility or are not capable of furnishing care or services required, VA may contract with non-VA facilities.” That language mirrors 38 U.S.C. 1703. The regulations expand on that authority in section 17.53 and 17.54 by creating a system allowing admission of any Veteran to a private or public hospital at VA expense only with prior authorization.