• Upload
[…] 32 C.F.R. 199.17 “TRICARE Program”; establishes TRICARE, defines its purpose, sets forth the statutory authority for the program, and describes its features.

38 C.F.R. 17.30 “Definitions”; core terms specified and defined for VA medical regulations.

38 C.F.R. 17.36–17.40 “Enrollment Provisions and Medical Benefits Package.” These sections detail how to enroll in the VA system, who is eligible to enroll, and what services are included in the “medical benefits package” available to enrolled Veterans. Sec. 17.38 states that the “medical benefits package” includes “emergency care in VA facilities; and emergency care in non-VA facilities in accordance with sharing contracts or if authorized by sections 17.52(a)(3), 17.53, 17.54, 17.120–132.”

38 C.F.R. 17.41 and 17.42 “Examinations and Observations and Examinations.” These sections detail categories of persons eligible for hospitalization for observation and physical examination.