• Upload
[…] Nevertheless, VA has stated that it lacked options under the Veterans Choice Act on the issue of any facility versus a facility that provides the actual care required: “Absent a statutory change, VA does not believe that it has the flexibility to adopt an alternative approach” (VA, 2014c, p. 2).

It should be noted that VA’s final interim rule does narrow the definition of medical facility from the potentially broader usage found in the Veterans Choice Act. Currently, 38 C.F.R. 17.1505 states, “VA medical facility means a VA hospital, a VA community-based outpatient clinic, or a VA health care center. A Vet Center, or Readjustment Counseling Service Center, is not a VA medical facility.” The comments to the final interim rule noted, “We have included these types of VA facilities because they provide medical care or hospital services that may be provided as part of the Program.”