• Upload
[…] In the context of purchased care, an episode is defined by VHA as “a set of clinically related healthcare services for a specific unique illness or condition (diagnosis and/or procedure) provided by an authorized non-VA provider during a defined authorized period of time.” (VHA Chief Business Office, 2012). Section 101(h) of the Veterans Choice Act states that VA will not pay for external medical services for an “episode of care” if it [the episode] extends beyond 60 days without reauthorization. Subsequent regulations adopted by VA under 38 C.F.R. 17.1505 provided the following definition for episode of care: “a necessary course of treatment, including follow-up appointments and ancillary and specialty services, which lasts no longer than 60 days from the date of the first appointment with a non-VA health care provider.”

There is an inborn tension between quality control and oversight in the authority to purchase episodes of care. The 60-day threshold mandated in Choice is used to ensure that the authorized care is the necessary course of treatment.