• Upload
[…] L. 114-19, Sec. 3(a)(1)).

Finally, VA was originally given considerable discretion in how it would define “geographic challenges” with regard to Veteran eligibility based on “unusual or excessive burden” in accessing medical facilities 40 miles or less from a Veteran’s residence.61 The interim final rule essentially equated “geographic” with geological or topological, specifically, “a body of water (including moving water and still water) or a geologic formation that cannot be crossed by road” (38 C.F.R. 17.1510(b)(4)). The May 2015 congressional amendment to the Choice Act retained the geographical challenge test for eligibility based on burden, but it also expanded the potential factors to include environmental ones (“such as roads that are not accessible to the general public, traffic, or hazardous weather”), a medical condition (“that impacts the ability to travel”), and any “other factors, as determined by the Secretary” (Pub. L. 114-19, Sec. 3).