• Upload
[…] While VA and TRICARE are similar in several key ways, the funding structures of the two entities are notably different, particularly regarding entitlement status An entitlement program, in contrast to a discretionary program, creates a right to the benefit, in this case, medical care—a right that obligates the federal government to pay related costs. VA’s health care benefits, and particularly those involving purchased care, have not traditionally been regarded as an entitlement. By contrast, the authorizing statute for TRICARE, under 10 U.S.C. 1074, establishes that “a member of a uniformed service . . . is entitled to medical and dental care in any facility of any uniformed service” (italics added). The unified medical budget (of which TRICARE is part) is prepared annually and includes resources for all non-deployment-related medical expenses under DoD’s control (Jansen, 2014).