• Upload
[…] The three main vehicles for establishing such relationships beyond the traditional fee-for-service approach—purchased care contracts, sharing agreements with DoD, and sharing agreements with VA’s “academic affiliates”—are described in the following sections. It should be kept in mind, however, that these three contracting vehicles do not constitute an expansion of basic VA authority to purchase care for Veterans, beyond that in 38 U.S.C. 1703, 1725, and 1728.

3.1.1.3.1 Purchased Care Contracts

The “sharing of medical facilities, equipment, and information” by VA is addressed by 38 U.S.C. 8151–8158. The key statute of interest here in terms of purchased care is 38 U.S.C. 8153, which allows VA—when it determines that it is “in the best interest of the prevailing standards of the Department medical care program”—to “make arrangements, by contract or other form of agreement for the mutual use, or exchange of use, of health-care resources between Department health-care facilities and any health-care provider, or other entity or individual.” Although this language may seem to imply a reciprocal agreement in which VA offers its services in exchange for those provided by others, in actuality, the statute is commonly used as the basis for directly purchasing services and supplies from a wide range of health care providers.28 Examples