• Upload
[…] 30

with managed care organizations and other entities that oversee (or directly employ) entire networks of providers.

VA contracting for outside health services under Section 8153 implicates the area of law pertaining to government procurement activities more generally. In Section 5 of this report, we discuss VA contracting for purchased care generally, and related authorities, in much greater detail.

3.1.1.3.2 DoD Sharing Arrangements

Another statute concerning the acquisition of external services is 38 U.S.C. 8111, under which VA and DoD can enter into arrangements for utilizing each other’s medical care facilities and providers: “The Secretary of Veterans Affairs and the Secretary of Defense shall enter into agreements and contracts for the mutually beneficial coordination, use, or exchange of use of the health care resources of [their respective Departments.]” Unlike 38 U.S.C. 8153, which can be used with any public or private provider, Section 8111 focuses exclusively on DoD as VA’s intended partner.