• Upload
[…] Sections 17.55 and 17.56 detail procedures for payment of public or private hospital care.

38 C.F.R. 17.57–17.60 “Use of Community Nursing Home Care Facilities.” Sec. 17.57 authorizes nursing home care in a contract public or private nursing home facility under conditions detailed in the section. Sec. 17.60 authorizes the extension of nursing care in a public or private nursing home care facility at VA expense beyond six months under conditions detailed in the section.

38 C.F.R. 17.80–17.83 “Use of Services of Other Federal Agencies”; provides detail on the requirements and procedures for contracts for outpatient services.

38 C.F.R. 17.85 “Research-Related Injuries”; states that “if a research subject needs treatment in a medical emergency for a condition covered by this section, VA medical facility directors shall provide reasonable reimbursement for the emergency treatment in a non-VA facility.”

Page 216: Assessment C (Care Authorities) - Veterans Affairs · Michael D. Greenberg. Assessment C (Care Authorities) The views, opinions, and/or findings contained in this report are those

Assessment C (Care Authorities)