• Upload
[…] Broad-Based External Services

3.1.1.1 Traditional Authority Under 38 U.S.C. 1703

The core statutory authorities for broad-based external services can be found in the U.S. Code at Title 38, Section 1703, as implemented by VA regulations set forth in the Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.) at Title 38, Sections 17.52–17.56. We characterize this authority as that for “traditional purchased care” because it has been the primary means of utilizing non-VA facilities and providers since the late 1950s. VA is authorized under 38 U.S.C. 1703 to contract for medical and dental care when VA facilities are “not capable of furnishing economical hospital care or medical services because of geographical inaccessibility” or when VA facilities “are not capable of furnishing the care or services required.” If either condition is met, the types of care that can be authorized include the following: