• Upload
[…] 38 U.S.C. 1821 “Benefits for Children of Certain Korea Service Veterans Born with Spina Bifida”; authorizes the VA Secretary to provide health care to a child of a Korea War Veteran who is suffering from spina bifida under certain circumstances.

38 U.S.C. 7302 “Functions of Veterans Health Administration: Health-Care Personnel Education and Training Programs”; mission statement for VHA with regard to assuring the adequacy of the nation’s supply of health professionals.

38 U.S.C. 7409 “Contracts for Scarce Medical Specialist Services”; authorizes the VA Secretary to enter into contracts with certain persons and institutions for the provision of scarce medical specialist services.

38 U.S.C. 8111 “Sharing of Department of Veterans Affairs and Department of Defense Health Care Resources”; requires the VA and DoD secretaries to enter into agreements for coordinating, using, and exchanging each department’s respective health care resources.

Page 211: Assessment C (Care Authorities) - Veterans Affairs · Michael D. Greenberg.