• Upload
[…] Page 158: Assessment C (Care Authorities) - Veterans Affairs · Michael D. Greenberg. Assessment C (Care Authorities) The views, opinions, and/or findings contained in this report are those

Assessment C (Care Authorities)

The views, opinions, and/or findings contained in this report are those of RAND Corporation and should not be construed as an official government position, policy, or decision.

134

6.2.2.3 Expand the Availability of Purchased Care to Veterans When Purchased Care Is More Cost-Effective

Under the existing core authority for purchased care (at 38 U.S.C. 1703), the Secretary may contract to purchase care when “Department facilities are not capable of furnishing economical hospital care or medical services because of geographical inaccessibility or are not capable of furnishing the care or services required.” In principle, this provision leaves discretion to the Secretary, in deciding when VA facilities are either “not capable” of furnishing service, or not capable of doing so “economically” because of geographic inaccessibility.