• Upload
[…] Sec. 17.38 states that the “medical benefits package” includes “emergency care in VA facilities; and emergency care in non-VA facilities in accordance with sharing contracts or if authorized by sections 17.52(a)(3), 17.53, 17.54, 17.120–132.”

38 C.F.R. 17.41 and 17.42 “Examinations and Observations and Examinations.” These sections detail categories of persons eligible for hospitalization for observation and physical examination.

38 C.F.R. 17.43–17.49 “Hospital, Domiciliary, and Nursing Home Care”; details who is eligible for such care. Sec. 17.46 provides authority to admit a Veteran to a hospital on a contract basis if authorized by 38 U.S.C. 1703 and 38 C.F.R. 17.52.

38 C.F.R. 17.50 and 17.51 “Use of Department of Defense, Public Health Service, or Other Federal Hospitals.” Sec. 17.50 states that hospital facilities operated by any agency of the U.S. government may be used for the care of VA patients pursuant to agreements between VA and the department or agency operating the facility.