91Lisa Eckenwiler, Why Not Retribution? The Particularized Imagination and Justice for Pregnant Addicts, 32 J.L. MED. & ETHICS 89, 90 (2004).

92S. Bill 1337, Statement of Purpose, 58th Leg., 2d Reg. Sess., (Idaho 2006), available at http://www3.state.id.us/oasis/2006/S1337.html (last visited June 4, 2007).

93Id. “This bill creates a general felony crime, punishable by up to five (5) years in prison or a fifty thousand dollar ($50,000.00) fine.” Id.

94S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-3-85 (2003). “A person is guilty of homicide by child abuse if the person: (1) causes the death of a child under the age of eleven while committing child abuse or neglect, and the death occurs under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life. . . .” § 16-3-85(A).

95Id. 96Id.; State v. McKnight, 576 S.E.2d 168 (S.C. 2003). 97MINN. STAT. ANN. § 253B.05 (West 2004).

2006-07] ASSESSING LEGAL RESPONSES TO PRENATAL DRUG USE 47