RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF

PROP.: SERVITUDES § 5.1 (2000).64. See id. at 499–500.65. See id. at 500. The common law requirement that a subsequent party have notice in order

for the burden of a modern real covenant to run has been replaced by the broader protectionsafforded bona fide purchasers of property interests under the recording acts. The acts thatestablished state recording systems include statutes similar to FLA. STAT. § 695.01 (“Noconveyance, transfer, or mortgage of real property, or of any interest therein, nor any lease for aterm of 1 year or longer, shall be good and effectual in law or equity against creditors orsubsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice, unless the same berecorded according to law . . . .”). A real covenant, like all servitudes, is an interest in realproperty. Therefore, a bona fide purchaser for value does not take real property subject to theburden of a real covenant of which it had no notice. See, e.g., McLeod v.