To the contrary, in Florida, Illinois, Maryland, Minnesota, and New Mexico, the officer is entitled to learn/know the identity of the complainant(s).320 New Mexico is one of the few states with an exception, and

312 California, Florida, Nevada, and Virginia. See e.g., CAL. GOV’T CODE § 832.5 (2003) (not part of the LEOBOR); NEV. REV. STAT. § 289.055 (2003). 313 California, Nevada, and Virginia. See, e.g., id. 314 MD. CODE ANN., art. 27, §§ 727(h), 728(b)(4) (2003). 315 FLA. STAT. ANN. § 112.533(4) (West 2003). 316 Id. at § 112.533(2)(a). 317 MD. CODE ANN., art. 27, §§ 727(h), 728(b)(3) (2003). 318 R.I. GEN. LAWS § 42-28.6-2(n) (2003). 319 KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 15.520(1)(g) (Banks-Baldwin 2003). 320 Florida does so by giving the officer access to “the complaint and all statements regardless of form made by the complainant and witnesses immediately prior to the . . . investigative interview.” FLA. STAT. ANN. § 112.533(2)(a) (West 2003).