5. Advice of Rights a. Typical Provisions

Eight LEOBORs require that the department inform an officer that its investigation is, or has become a criminal matter and that advise the officer of his constitutional rights.180 The California statute states: “[i]f prior to or during the

(c)(9) (2001), FLA. STAT. ANN. § 112.532(1)(i) (West 2001), MD. ANN. CODE art. 27, § 728(10) (2001), MINN. STAT. ANN. § 626.89(9) (West 2001), NEV. REV. STAT. § 289.080(1) (2001); “either/or, or both,” LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 2531(B)(4) (West 2001), H.R. 1626, 107th Cong., § 3(f)(6) (2001). 175 CAL. GOV’T CODE § 3303(i) (2001). 176 FLA. STAT. ANN. § 112.532 (1)(i) (West 2001). 177 “Any information that the representative obtains from the peace officer concerning the investigation is confidential and must not be disclosed except upon the: (a) Request of the peace officer; or (b) Lawful order of a court of competent jurisdiction.” NEV. REV. STAT. 289.080 (2001). 178 See discussion supra Part VI.B.2 (Delays in Interrogation). 179 SCHMIDT, supra note 10, at 16. 180 See CAL. GOV’T CODE § 3303(h) (West 2003); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11 §9200(c)(8) (2003); FL. STAT. ANN. §112.532(1)(h) (West 2001); 50 ILL. COMP. STAT. 725/3.8