8-14A-3 (2001). 206 See H.R. 1626, 107th Cong. § 3(f)(7) (2001); CAL. GOV’T CODE § 3303(e) (West 2003); FL. STAT. ANN. § 112.532(1)(f) (West 2001); W. VA. CODE § 8-14A-3 (2001); see also N.M. STAT. ANN. § 29-14-4 (Michie 2001) (forbidding any “illegal coercion”). 207 See RICHARD A. LEO & GEORGE C. THOMAS III, THE MIRANDA DEBATE: LAW, JUSTICE, AND POLICING 57-63 (1998) (illustrating that police use abusive language toward criminal suspects as a manipulative control technique). 208 Id (relying upon the questionable interrogation practices reported in Leo’s research). 209 H.R. 1626, 107th Cong. § 3(g)(1) (2001); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 9200(c)(11) (2001) (“At the conclusion of the administrative investigation, the investigator shall inform in writing the officer of the investigative findings and any recommendation for further action.”).

222 PUBLIC INTEREST LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 14