provided by law or to enter an order denying the license ... upon any such ground.

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE

NOTE: Authority cited: Section 1596.81, Health and Safety Code. Reference: Sections 1596.803 and

1596.854, Health and Safety Code.

101181 PROVISIONAL LICENSE 101181

(a) The Department has the authority to issue a provisional license pursuant to Health and Safety Code

Sections 1596.84 and 1596.96 provided the child care center is in substantial compliance with

applicable laws and regulations, as defined in Section 101152s.(4), and has submitted a completed

application as specified in Section 101152c.(8).

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE

(1) Health and Safety Code Section 1596.84 reads in pertinent part:

The department may issue provisional licenses to operate day care facilities which the director

determines are in substantial compliance with the provisions of the licensure requirements and

the rules and regulations adopted pursuant thereto, provided, that no life safety risks are involved,

as determined by the director. In determining whether any life safety risks are involved, the

director shall require completion of all applicable fire clearances and criminal record clearances

as otherwise required by the department's rules and regulations.

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE

CHILD CARE CENTER

Regulations GENERAL LICENSING REQUIREMENTS 101181 (Cont.)

101181 PROVISIONAL LICENSE (Continued) 101181

CALIFORNIA-DSS-MANUAL-CCL

MANUAL LETTER NO. CCL-00-19 Effective 11/3/00 Page 50