whenever an applicant fails to complete a new application within the time limit required by Section

101178(a) if the applicant chooses to continue the application process.

NOTE: Authority cited: Section 1596.81, Health and Safety Code. Reference: Sections 1596.72, 1596.73,

1596.81, 1596.955 and 1596.956, Health and Safety Code.

101186 CONDITIONS FOR FORFEITURE OF A CHILD CARE

CENTER LICENSE

101186

(a) Conditions for forfeiture of a child care center license shall be as specified in Health and Safety Code

Section 1596.858.

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE

(1) Health and Safety Code Section 1596.858 reads in part:

A license shall be forfeited by operation of law prior to its expiration date when one of the

following occurs:

(a) The licensee sells or otherwise transfers the facility or facility property, except when

change of ownership applies to transferring of stock when the facility is owned by a

corporation, and when the transfer of stock does not constitute a majority change in

ownership.

HANDBOOK CONTINUES

CHILD CARE CENTER

101186 (Cont.) GENERAL LICENSING REQUIREMENTS Regulations

101186 CONDITIONS FOR FORFEITURE OF A CHILD CARE 101186

CENTER LICENSE (Continued)

CALIFORNIA-DSS-MANUAL-CCL

MANUAL LETTER NO. CCL-98-11 Effective 11/1/98 Page 55

HANDBOOK CONTINUES

(b) The licensee surrenders the license to the department.

(c) The licensee moves the facility from one location to another....

(d) The licensee is convicted of an offense specified in Section 220, 243.4, or 264.1, or

paragraph (1) of Section 273a, Section 273d, 288, or 289 of the Penal Code, or is

convicted of another crime specified in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 of the Penal

Code.

(e) The licensee dies....

(f) The licensee abandons the facility.

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE

(2) "Licensee abandons the facility [child care center]" shall mean either of the following:

(A) The licensee informs the Department that the licensee no longer accepts responsibility

for the child care center; or