1596.84, 1596.866, 1596.952(b), and 1596.96, Health and Safety Code.

CHILD CARE CENTER

101182 GENERAL LICENSING REQUIREMENTS Regulations

CALIFORNIA-DSS-MANUAL-CCL

MANUAL LETTER NO. CCL-98-11 Effective 11/1/98 Page 51

101182 ISSUANCE/TERM OF A LICENSE 101182

(a) The Department shall issue a license to an applicant in accordance with the provisions of Health and

Safety Code Section 1597.13 after a completed application has been compiled and upon determination

that all licensing requirements have been met.

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE

(1) Health and Safety Code Section 1597.13 states:

The department and any local agency with which it contracts for the licensing of day care centers

shall grant or deny an application for license within 30 days after receipt of all appropriate

licensing application materials, as determined by the department, after a site visit has been

completed and the facility has been found to be in compliance with licensing standards. The

department shall conduct an initial site visit within 30 days after the receipt of all appropriate

licensing application materials.

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE

(2) A separate license shall be issued for each component of a combination center.

(3) If the application is denied, the notice of denial shall include the information specified in Section

101205.