101180 GENERAL LICENSING REQUIREMENTS Regulations

CALIFORNIA-DSS-MANUAL-CCL

MANUAL LETTER NO. CCL-98-11 Effective 11/1/98 Page 49

101180 WITHDRAWAL OF APPLICATION 101180

(a) An applicant may withdraw an application for a license.

The withdrawal of the application shall be in writing.

(1) The fee for processing the application shall be forfeited.

(b) As specified in Health and Safety Code Section 1596.854, the Department has the authority to take

action against an applicant even if the applicant has withdrawn an application for a license.

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE

Health and Safety Code Section 1596.854 provides in part:

The withdrawal of an application for a license ... after it has been filed with the department shall not,

unless the department consents in writing to the withdrawal, deprive the department of its authority to

institute or continue a proceeding against the applicant for the denial of the license ... upon any ground

provided by law or to enter an order denying the license ... upon any such ground.

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE

NOTE: Authority cited: Section 1596.81, Health and Safety Code. Reference: Sections 1596.803 and

1596.854, Health and Safety Code.

101181 PROVISIONAL LICENSE 101181