ARTICLE 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS Part I Administration Part ...files.hawaii.gov/dcca/
[…] (4) Loans and extensions of credit to the extent secured by a pledge or security interest in a share or deposit account in the lending credit union.

§412:10-408 Loans to officials. Loans may be made to officers, directors and members of the credit and supervisory committees of the credit union, provided that: (1) The loan complies with all lawful requirements under this article with respect to

loans to other borrowers and is not on terms more favorable than those extended to other borrowers;

183

Page 184: ARTICLE 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS Part I Administration Part ...files.hawaii.gov/dcca/dfi/hrs/CHAPTER_412_-07-10-edited_for_website_10.16.12.pdfTHE HAWAII INTERNATIONAL BANKING ACT . Part

(2) The loan shall be approved by the board of directors if the aggregate amount of all loans outstanding to the applicant including the loan amount applied for exceeds $10,000. Loans that are fully secured by shares and deposits in the credit union need not be approved by the board of directors and need not be included in determining the aggregate amount of loans outstanding to the applicant. Acting as a co-borrower, guarantor, or endorser of any loan to other members made by the same credit union shall be counted as a loan in determining the aggregate amount of loans made by the credit union to any applicant; and

(3) The loan applicant takes no part in and is not present during the consideration of the application.

§412:10-409 Real estate mortgage loans.