This concept is familiar to securities law. In Axelrod & Co. v. Kordich, Victor & Neufeld, for example, the Second Circuit held that the Securities Act71 and the Exchange Act “are in pari materia and should be construed together as one body of law.”72 In doing so, the court relied on the similar wording of the relevant provisions in the two Acts. It affirmed precedent, finding that the relevant provision of the Exchange Act was “supplementary” to the similarly worded section of the Securities Act, and that the “same logic” ap-

66. Id. 67. See Securities Exchange Act of 1934 § 13(b)(2)(B), 48 Stat. 74 (current version at

15 U.S.C. § 78m (2002)) (requiring that issuers who have securities registered pursuant to section 12 of the Exchange Act must “devise and maintain a system of internal accounting controls sufficient to provide reasonable assurances” regarding company transactions and assets); Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 § 404(a), 15 U.S.C. § 7262 (2002) (“The Commission shall prescribe rules requiring each annual report required by section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 to contain an internal control report . . . .”).