Agency Substantive Policy Statements October 2018 Arizona State Board of Dental Examiners
[…] Recognition of Accreditation Entities This substantive policy statement is advisory only. A substantive policy statement does not include internal procedural documents that only affect the internal procedures of the agency and does not impose additional requirements or penalties on regulated parties or include confidential information or rules made in accordance with the Arizona Administrative Procedure Act. If you believe that this substantive policy statement does impose additional requirements or penalties on regulated parties you may petition the agency under A.R.S. § 41-1033 for a review of the statement.

A.R.S. § 32-1201(22) requires that a recognized denturist school be “accredited by the United States Department of Education or the Council on Higher Education Accreditation”. The Board has determined that denturist schools qualify under this definition if they have been accredited by entities that are recognized by either of these agencies.

Arizona State Board of Dental Examiners

Adopted by the Board April 13, 2007Revised by the Board October 5, 2018