• Upload
[…] A.R.S. § 33-808(D) (“The following legally described

trust property will be sold, pursuant to the power of sale under that certain

trust deed recorded in” the following record). The trustee must send this

notice to anyone with “an interest in any of the trust property.” A.R.S. § 33-

809(B)(2).

At the trustee sale, a beneficiary under a deed of trust may acquire

the property with a “credit bid.” A.R.S. §§ 33-801(5), 33-811(A). But the

credit bid may not exceed the “full amount of the contract or contracts [i.e.

the underlying notes] secured by the trust deed . . . .” A.R.S. § 33-801(5).

Upon completion, the trustee must then “execute and submit the

trustee’s deed to the county recorder for recording . . . .” A.R.S. § 33-811(B).

The trustee’s deed operates “to convey to the purchaser” the property,

“including all interest or claim in the trust property acquired subsequent to

the recording of the deed of trust and prior to delivery of the trustee’s deed.”

A.R.S. § 33-811(E) (emphasis added). The property therefore becomes “clear

of all liens, claims or interests that have a priority subordinate to the deed of

trust . . . .” A.R.S. § 33-811(E) (emphasis added). However, the property

Page 44: ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS DIVISION ONE · Phoenix, Arizona 85012-2793 (602) 640-9000 thudson@omlaw.com efraser@omlaw.com Karen A. Palecek (011944) PALECEK & PALECEK PLLC 6263 North

44