• Upload
[…] 40

(explaining that a system of legal rules may miscarry by way of eight

fundamental defects including “a failure to publicize, or at least to make

available to the affected party, the rules he is expected to observe” and “a

failure of congruence between the rules as announced and their actual

administration.”). Arizona, for example, has adopted an extensive scheme

for recording instruments that affect real property to ensure that everyone

knows about the “legal” and “equitable” interests claimed. See, e.g. A.R.S.

§ 33-411.01 (“Any document evidencing the sale, or other transfer of real

estate or any legal or equitable interest therein, excluding leases, shall be

recorded . . . .”) (emphasis added). If the Lenders wanted to benefit from a

claimed equitable interest with priority senior to Markham’s lien, they

needed to record that interest or otherwise do something to publicly

announce they were acting on an interest assigned from the 2006 Deed of