• Upload
[…] subrogation occurs “by operation of law” when permitted. Restatement

§ 7.6 cmt. a. “If equitable subrogation is permitted, the junior lienholder,

now the subrogee, is entitled to obtain and record a written assignment of

Page 32: ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS DIVISION ONE · Phoenix, Arizona 85012-2793 (602) 640-9000 thudson@omlaw.com efraser@omlaw.com Karen A. Palecek (011944) PALECEK & PALECEK PLLC 6263 North

32

the superior lienholder’s rights to place others on notice of the

subrogation.” Weitz, 235 Ariz. at 409 ¶ 12; see also A.R.S. § 33-411.01 (“Any

document evidencing the sale, or other transfer of real estate or any legal

or equitable interest therein, excluding leases, shall be recorded . . . .”)

(emphasis added).*

For example, in Lamb Excavation, Inc. v. Chase Manhattan Mortg. Corp.,

a contractor (Lamb) “filed an action to foreclose its lien” against the lender

(Chase) and several other lien holders. 208 Ariz. 478, 479 ¶ 3 (App. 2004).