• Upload
[…] to the non-moving party.” Allstate Indem. Co. v. Ridgely, 214 Ariz. 440, 441

¶ 2 (App. 2007).

ARGUMENT

I. Undue delay in publicly asserting equitable subrogation may bar its application, as does other prejudice to intervening lienholders

A. The applicability of subrogation depends on the particular facts and circumstances of each case

Generally, a mechanics’ lien takes “priority over later-recorded

encumbrances.” Cont’l Lighting & Contracting, Inc. v. Premier Grading &

Utilities, LLC, 227 Ariz. 382, 385 ¶ 9 (App. 2011); see also A.R.S. § 33–992(A)

(generally giving mechanics’ liens priority over “all liens, mortgages or

other encumbrances upon the property attaching subsequent to the time

the labor was commenced . . . .”). However, “Arizona [also] applies

‘equitable subrogation’ as set forth in Restatement (Third) of Property:

Mortgages § 7.6(a) (1997).” Weitz, 235 Ariz. at 409 ¶ 12. That doctrine

allows a judicial re-ordering of priority under certain limited

circumstances. See id.