• Upload
[…] 23

Although no one will ever know, if the sale had been conducted

pursuant to an assignment of the 2006 Deed of Trust, others may also have

participated in the sale. As noticed, however, anyone bidding at the

trustee’s sale would have believed that they would have acquired the

Property subject to Markham’s $341,777.25 lien (plus fees and interest)

because the public record showed it as having a priority senior to the 2008

Deed of Trust.56 See A.R.S. § 33-811(E) (property acquired at a trustee’s sale

remains “subject to all liens, claims or interests that have a priority senior

to the deed of trust.”). Consequently, by later claiming they were actually

(secretly) exercising rights under the 2006 Deed of Trust assigned by

operation of law, the Lenders in effect gave themselves well over a $300,000

bidding advantage at the sale; a buyer would need to conclude the