• Upload
[…] 21

Although the Lenders later obtained appraisals showing the Property

had declined in value since the default, they acquired the Property at the

trustee’s sale with a credit bid of $3.175 million—the amount in the earlier

appraisal for the Property sold in “bulk.”53 Arizona law expressly permits

a beneficiary under a deed of trust to acquire property with a “credit bid,”

but a credit bid may not exceed the “full amount of the contract or

contracts [i.e. the underlying notes] secured by the deed of trust . . . .”

A.R.S. § 33-801(5) (“‘Credit bid’ means a bid made by the beneficiary in full

or partial satisfaction of the contract or contracts which are secured by the

trust deed. Such credit bid may only include an amount up to the full

amount of the contract or contracts secured by the trust deed, less [certain

amounts].”); see also A.R.S. § 33-811(A) (allowing a credit bid at the trustee’s

sale).

In this case, and at the time of the trustee’s sale, the Lenders knew

that “full amount of the contract” secured by the 2006 Deed of Trust totaled