But far from being absurd, memberless entities are easily within the contemplation and structure of the LLC statutes. The exclusive control of such an entity by an algorithm is merely the culmination of decades of increased power for operating agreements and decreased power for the membership of legal entities.

Besides, we probably could not prevent this structure from arising even if we wanted to.

103 For more information on these trends, see BAYERN, supra note 83, at 243–45. 104 See, e.g., VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 11, § 4173 (West 2018) (providing for a new type of LLC in Vermont that “may provide for its governance, in whole or in part, through blockchain technology”) (emphasis added). 105 E.g., Scherer, Beasts, supra note 3, at 265–66, 273.