doanminh
[…] i. The Process in Utah for Establishing a New QF under Schedule 38
Schedule 38 of RMP’s tariff, as approved by the PSC, outlines the procedures QFs follow
to sell power to RMP. Broadly, Schedule 38 outlines two parallel processes both of which are
independent requisites for a QF to sell to RMP: (i) a process for obtaining and executing a PPA
(an agreement between RMP and the QF for the purchase of electricity) and (ii) a process for
obtaining and executing an interconnection agreement (an agreement between the QF and
3 See, e.g., 18 C.F.R. § 292.304. 4 18 C.F.R. § 292.306(a) (“Each qualifying facility shall be obligated to pay any interconnection costs which the State regulatory authority … may assess against the qualifying facility on a nondiscriminatory basis with respect to other customers with similar load characteristics.”).
DOCKET NOS. 17-035-26, 17-035-28, and 17-035-36
- 4 -
PacifiCorp’s transmission function, PacTrans, for the QF to interconnect to PacTrans’s
transmission system).5
Schedule 38 conditions RMP’s obligation to purchase from a QF on “all necessary
interconnection arrangements being consummated.”