APPETITE FOR LITIGATION: WHY PLAINTIFFS’ LAWYERS HUNGER
[…] Against Food Labeling Class Actions,” Food and Drug Law Institute, May 16, 2014, (last visited Mar. 25, 2015).

102 See “2013’s Key Rulings In Food Mislabeling Litigation,” Law360, Jan. 7, 2014. 103 See generally Dye, supra note 21; Paul M. Barrett, supra note 97; Glenn G. Lammi, “Who’s Filling the

‘Food Court’ with Lawsuits: Consumers or Lawyers?” Forbes, July 22, 2013, (last visited Apr. 26, 2015).

104 See Negowetti, supra note 29. 105 See id. 106 See, e.g. Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110100; see also Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110660 (“Any

food is misbranded if its labeling is false or misleading in any particular.”). 107 See David Biderman, Joren Bass and Monica Ortiz, “Food Labeling: The Rising Tide of Consumer Fraud

Class Actions,” ABA Section of Litigation Food and Supplements Subcommittee and the Products Liability Committee, June 12, 2012.

108 Zinser v.