Circumstances under which a contract may be awarded by noncompetitive negotiation are limited to the following:

• The service is available from only a single source.

• There is an emergency that will not permit the time necessary to conduct competitive negotiations.

• After solicitation of a number of sources, competition is determined to be inadequate.

O.1.2 Washington State Laws

Chapter 39.80 RCW, Contracts for architect and engineering services

RCW 39.80.010, Legislative declaration

“The legislature hereby establishes a state policy, to the extent provided in this chapter, that governmental agencies publicly announce requirements for architectural and engineering services, and negotiate contracts for architectural and engineering services on the basis of demonstrated competence and qualification for the type of professional services required and at fair and reasonable prices.”

RCW 39.80.060, Procurement of architectural and engineering services – Exception for emergency work (see Appendix D for full text)