Appendix A To Part 625 Standard Sales Provisions
[…] specified by the Contract Disputes Act of l978.

(g) The purchaser shall comply with any decision of the Contracting

Officer and at the direction of the Contracting Officer shall proceed

diligently with performance of this contract pending final resolution of any

request for relief, claim, appeal, or action related to this contract.

C.33 Assignment

The purchaser shall not make or attempt to make any assignment of a contract

that incorporates these SSPs or any interest therein contrary to the provisions of

Federal law, including the Anti-Assignment Act (4l U.S.C. 15), which provides:

No contract or order, or any interest therein, shall be transferred by the party to

Page 104: Appendix A To Part 625 Standard Sales Provisions

104

whom such contract or order is given to any other party, and any such transfer

shall cause the annulment of the contract or order transferred, so far as the

United States are concerned. All rights of action, however, for any breach of such

contract by the contracting parties, are reserved to the United States.

C.34 Order of precedence

In the event of an inconsistency between the terms of the various parts of this

contract, the inconsistency shall be resolved by giving precedence in the

following order:

(a) The NA and written modifications thereto;

(b) The NS;