Embed Size (px)
[…] ‘be mindful of the legislature’s role under Article II in choosing the manner of appointing
electors.’” Respondent’s Supplemental Brief at 20 (quoting Bush v. Gore, 531 U.S. 98,
114 (2000) (Rehnquist, C.J., concurring)).
Respondent additionally warns that if this Court were to deem application of the
deadline unconstitutional and substitute a judicially-determined deadline, it would trigger
the nonseverability provision of Act 77, which would invalidate the entirety of the Act,
including all provisions creating universal mail-in voting. Specifically, Section 11 provides:
“Sections 1, 2, 3, 3.2, 4, 5, 5.1, 6, 7, 8, 9 and 12 of this act are nonseverable. If any
provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstances is held invalid, the
remaining provisions or applications of this act are void.” Act 77, § 11. It emphasizes
that this Court has previously deemed nonseverability provisions to be constitutionally
proper and additionally recognized that nonseverability provisions are crucial to the
legislative process as they “may be essential to securing the support necessary to enact