Embed Size (px)
[…] Reform of Aug. 24, 2020, at 14. Respondent emphasizes that Postmaster General DeJoy
also asserted that the “USPS has not changed [its] delivery standards, [its] processing,
[its] rules, or [its] prices for Election Mail[,]” and that it “can, and will, handle the volume
of Election Mail [it] receive[s].” Respondent’s Supplemental Brief at 10.
Finally, Respondent argues that moving the received-by deadline until after
Election Day would undermine the federal designation of a uniform Election Day, as set
forth in three federal statues, specifically 3 U.S.C. § 1 (“The electors of President and
Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first
Monday in November, every fourth year succeeding every election of a President and
Vice President”); 2 U.S.C. § 7 (“The Tuesday next after the 1st Monday in November, in
every even numbered year, is established as the day for the election, in each of the States
and Territories of the United States, of Representatives and Delegates to the Congress
commencing on the 3d day of January next thereafter.”); and 2 U.S.C. § 1 (“At the regular
election held in any State next preceding the expiration of the term for which any Senator
was elected to represent such State in Congress is regularly by law to be chosen, a United
A.32
[J-96-2020] - 32