Embed Size (px)
[…] While it may be feasible under normal
conditions, it will unquestionably fail under the strain of COVID-19 and the 2020
Presidential Election, resulting in the disenfranchisement of voters.
Under our Extraordinary Jurisdiction, this Court can and should act to extend the
received-by deadline for mail-in ballots to prevent the disenfranchisement of voters. We
have previously recognized that, in enforcing the Free and Equal Elections Clause, this
“Court possesses broad authority to craft meaningful remedies when required.” League
of Women Voters, 178 A.3d at 822 (citing PA. CONST., art. V, §§ 1, 2, 10; 42 Pa.C.S. § 726
(granting power to “enter a final order or otherwise cause right and justice to be done”)).
We additionally conclude that voters’ rights are better protected by addressing the
impending crisis at this point in the election cycle on a statewide basis rather than allowing
the chaos to brew, creating voter confusion regarding whether extensions will be granted,
A.37
[J-96-2020] - 37