Embed Size (px)
[…] prevention, it would be unreasonable to render such a concrete provision ineffective for
want of deterrent or enforcement mechanism. What we learn from that decision is that
violations of the mandatory statutory provisions that pertain to integral aspects of the
election process should not be invalidated sub silentio for want of a detailed enumeration
of consequences.
We must in all instances assume that the General Assembly does not intend a
statute to be interpreted in a way that leads to an absurd or unreasonable result. See 1
Pa.C.S. § 1922(1) (“In ascertaining the intention of the General Assembly in the
enactment of a statute the following presumptions . . . may be used: (1) That the General
Assembly does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or
unreasonable.”). The result proffered by Petitioner and the Secretary is no more
reasonable than that which the Court in Appeal of Pierce found untenable. The Court in
Appeal of Pierce viewed a textual mandate pertaining to fraud prevention and ballot