APPENDIX A to Committee Report
[…] Representative Gaetz publicly stated that it was not his intent to threaten Mr. Cohen on the same day his tweet was posted, and he has consistently made such assertions in public and private since his tweet was posted.53 Representative Gaetz indicated it “never occurred” to him that his conduct could influence Mr. Cohen’s testimony,54 and the ISC found no direct nor circumstantial evidence to the contrary.55 Although his words were, as he himself has acknowledged, “inartful,”

47 See United States v. Reich, 479 F.3d 179, 185 (2d Cir. 2007) (citations and quotations omitted). 48 18 U.S.C. § 1515(a)(1)(B) (“As used in sections 1512 and 1513 of this title and in this section, the term ‘official proceeding’ means . . . a proceeding before the Congress.”); see e.g., United States v. Ring, 628 F.Supp.2d 195, 223 (D.D.C. 2009) (“The term ‘official proceeding’ includes proceedings before federal judges, grand juries, and Congress.”). 49 See 18 U.S.C. § 1505. 50 United States v.