APPENDIX
[…] arising from breaches of UPS’s AOD obligations, in-

cluding its audit obligation.

As discussed below, when the parties provide the

number of defined “Packages” and “Cartons” for the

Liability Shippers, they should do so according to

these time frames.

XIII. THE PACT ACT

As explained above, the PACT act directs the At-

torney General to compile a list of cigarette and

smokeless tobacco delivery sellers that have not reg-

istered with the Attorney General or “are otherwise

not in compliance with [the] Act” (i.e. the “non-compli-

ant list” or “NCL”). 15 U.S.C. § 376a(e)(1)(A). Sixty

days after the Attorney General distributes the NCL,

“no person who receives the list . . . and no person who

delivers cigarettes or smokeless tobacco to consumers,

shall knowingly complete its portion of a delivery of

any package for any person whose name and address

are on the list . . . .”129 Id. § 376a(e)(2)(A). Importantly,

the PACT Act also prohibits a carrier such as UPS

from making deliveries on behalf of a known seller

identified on the NCL when the carrier knows that

129 There are certain exceptions that are not relevant here.