APPENDIX
[…] Unlawful cigarette sales have also attracted the

attention of the United States Congress. Two federal

laws, relevant here, regulate the sale and shipment of

cigarettes.

Page 19: APPENDIX · 1a APPENDIX A UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SECOND CIRCUIT August Term, 2018 Argued: March 8, 2019 Decided: November 7, 2019 Docket Nos. 17-1993-cv; 17-2107-cv;

18a

A. The Contraband Cigarette Trafficking

Act

In 1978, Congress enacted the Contraband Ciga-

rette Trafficking Act, which established criminal and

civil penalties for trafficking in untaxed cigarettes.

See 18 U.S.C. § 2341 et seq. The CCTA makes it illegal

“for any person knowingly to ship, transport, receive,

possess, sell, distribute, or purchase contraband ciga-

rettes.” Id. at § 2342(a). The CCTA defines “contra-

band cigarettes” as “a quantity in excess of 10,000 cig-

arettes, which bear no evidence of the payment of ap-

plicable State or local cigarette taxes in the State or

locality where such cigarettes are found.” Id. at

§ 2341(2).5

The CCTA is enforceable by states, through their

attorneys general, as well as local governments,

through their chief law enforcement officers. See id.

at § 2346(b)(1). Such enforcers may seek “civil penal-

ties, money damages, and injunctive or other equita-