APPENDIX
[…] 16. In addition to the terms defined throughout

this Assurance of Discontinuance, the following terms

shall have the meanings indicated for purposes of this

Assurance of Discontinuance:

A. “Authorized Recipient” shall mean tobacco

manufacturers; licensed wholesalers, tax

agents, retailers, and export warehouses; gov-

ernment employees acting in accordance with

their official duties; or any other person or entity

to whom cigarettes may be lawfully transported

pursuant to federal law and the law of the state in

which delivery is made, including those persons

described in PHL §1399-ll(1) with respect to the

State of New York.

B. “Cigarette” shall have the meaning set forth in

N.Y. Tax Law § 470(1): “any roll for smoking

made wholly or in part of tobacco or of any other

substance, irrespective of size or shape and

whether or not such tobacco or substance is fla-

Page 494: APPENDIX · 1a APPENDIX A UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SECOND CIRCUIT August Term, 2018 Argued: March 8, 2019 Decided: November 7, 2019 Docket Nos. 17-1993-cv; 17-2107-cv;

493a

vored, adulterated or mixed with any other in-

gredient, the wrapper or cover of which is made

of paper or any other substance or material ex-

cept tobacco.”

C. “Cigarette Retailer” shall mean and refer to a

person or entity that sells and ships Cigarettes

to Individual Consumers in the ordinary course

of the person’s or entity’s business.

D. “Cigarette Website” shall mean and refer to an