APPENDIX
[…] Non-Compliance] list.” 15 U.S.C. § 376a(e)(2)(A).

Page 437: APPENDIX · 1a APPENDIX A UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SECOND CIRCUIT August Term, 2018 Argued: March 8, 2019 Decided: November 7, 2019 Docket Nos. 17-1993-cv; 17-2107-cv;

436a

The PACT Act contains a number of provisions ex-

empting certain entities from suit, including one that

is relevant here. The act provides that “any require-

ments or restrictions placed directly on common car-

riers . . . shall not apply to a common carrier that . . .

is subject to a settlement agreement described in sub-

paragraph (B).” 15 U.S.C. § 376a(e)(3)(A). It defines

such settlement agreements to include “the Assurance

of Discontinuance entered into by the Attorney Gen-

eral of New York and United Parcel Service, Inc. on or

about October 21, 2005, . . . if [that agreement] is hon-

ored throughout the United States to block illegal de-

liveries of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco to consum-

ers.” 15 U.S.C. § 376a(e)(3)(B).3 The PACT Act also

states that “[n]o State may enforce against a common

carrier a law prohibiting the delivery of cigarettes or

other tobacco products to individual consumers or per-

sonal residences without proof that the common car-

rier is not exempt under [§ 376a(e)(3)].” Id.

§ 376a(e)(5)(C)(ii).

D. N.Y. PHL § 1399-ll

N.Y. PHL § 1399-ll makes it unlawful “for any

common or contract carrier to knowingly transport

cigarettes to any person in [New York] reasonably be-