APPENDIX
[…] breach of fiduciary duty but may not recover multiple damage

awards for the same losses. See Conway v. Icahn & Co., Inc., 16

F.3d 504, 511 (2d Cir. 1994). So here.

Page 56: APPENDIX · 1a APPENDIX A UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SECOND CIRCUIT August Term, 2018 Argued: March 8, 2019 Decided: November 7, 2019 Docket Nos. 17-1993-cv; 17-2107-cv;

55a

As a textual matter, such a reading renders much

of the language in the exemption provision superflu-

ous. The exemption in question applies if (1) a com-

mon carrier is “subject to” an AOD with New York, 15

U.S.C. § 376a(e)(3)(A)(I); and (2) the AOD “is honored

throughout the United States to block illegal deliver-

ies to consumers,” id. at § 376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)(I). If Con-

gress had intended the exemption to turn solely on the

AOD’s mere existence, then it would have included

just the first requirement, and exempted UPS from

the PACT Act if it is merely “subject to” the AOD.