APPENDIX
[…] of a prior violation.” 15 U.S.C. § 377(b)(1)(B). The

PACT Act explicitly provides for the imposition of a

civil penalty that is “in addition to . . . any other dam-

ages, equitable relief, or injunctive relief awarded by

the court . . . .” Id. § 377(b)(2).

PHL § 1399-ll provides for penalties in an amount

not to exceed the greater of (a) $5,000 for “each such

violation;” or $100 for “each pack of cigarettes

Page 339: APPENDIX · 1a APPENDIX A UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SECOND CIRCUIT August Term, 2018 Argued: March 8, 2019 Decided: November 7, 2019 Docket Nos. 17-1993-cv; 17-2107-cv;

338a

shipped, caused to be shipped or transported in viola-

tion[.]” PHL § 1399-ll(5).142 While both the State and

the City may recover civil penalties under this provi-

sion, “no person shall be required to pay civil penalties

to both the state and a political subdivision with re-

spect to the same violation of this section.” Id. § 1399-

ll(6). That is, PHL § 1399-ll prohibits duplicative

damages.

The CCTA provides that a State or local govern-

ment may bring an action to obtain appropriate relief,

including civil penalties. The CCTA does not specify

the amount of penalties, nor whether they are to be