APPENDIX
[…] PACT Act. Id.

The PACT Act empowers states, through their at-

torneys general, and local governments, through their

Page 22: APPENDIX · 1a APPENDIX A UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SECOND CIRCUIT August Term, 2018 Argued: March 8, 2019 Decided: November 7, 2019 Docket Nos. 17-1993-cv; 17-2107-cv;

21a

chief law enforcement officers, to bring suits against

violators. Id. at § 378(c)(1)(A). Common carriers who

violate the PACT Act are subject to a civil penalty of

“$2,500 in the case of a first violation, or $5,000 for

any violation within 1 year of a prior violation” id. at

§ 377(b)(1)(B), in addition to any criminal penalty and

“any other damages, equitable relief, or injunctive re-

lief awarded by the court, including the payment of

any unpaid taxes to the appropriate Federal, State,

local, or tribal governments,” id. at § 377(b)(2).

III. Procedural History

A. The Complaint Against UPS

The State and City filed their first complaint

against UPS on February 18, 2015, and a first

amended complaint (“FAC”), on May 1, 2015. The

FAC alleged that despite entering the AOD, UPS con-