APPENDIX
[…] meaning of the exemption provision.

In interpreting the exemption provision, we look

first to its plain language. See Nwozuzu v. Holder, 726

F.3d 323, 327 (2d Cir. 2013). The PACT Act provides

that the Act’s compliance obligations, as well as state

delivery bans such as PHL § 1399-ll, “shall not apply

to a common carrier that is subject to” one of various

agreements, including UPS’s AOD with the State. 15

Page 49: APPENDIX · 1a APPENDIX A UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SECOND CIRCUIT August Term, 2018 Argued: March 8, 2019 Decided: November 7, 2019 Docket Nos. 17-1993-cv; 17-2107-cv;

48a

U.S.C. § 376a(e)(3)(A). However, that exemption ap-

plies only “if [the carrier’s agreement] is honored

throughout the United States to block illegal deliver-

ies of cigarettes.” Id. at § 376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)(I). Thus, as

we have previously stated, UPS is exempt from the

PACT Act, and PHL § 1399-ll is preempted, to the ex-

tent that the AOD is “honored throughout the United

States to block illegal deliveries of cigarettes.”