APPENDIX
[…] 389a

The PACT Act also separately deals with the issue

of preemption of state law.8 On the issue of preemp-

tion, the PACT Act provides that, except to the extent

set forth in the subsequent clause, “nothing in the

[PACT Act], the amendments made by that Act, or in

any other Federal statute shall be construed to

preempt, supersede, or otherwise limit or restrict

State laws prohibiting the delivery sale, or the ship-

ment or delivery pursuant to a delivery sale, of ciga-

rettes or other tobacco products to individual consum-

ers or personal residences.” 15 U.S.C.

§ 376a(e)(5)(C)(i). That provision is limited by the

clause which follows, which provides that “[n]o State

may enforce against a common carrier a law prohibit-

ing the delivery of cigarettes or other tobacco products

to individual consumers or personal residences with-

out proof that the common carrier is not exempt under

[§ 376a(e)(3)].” Id. § 376a(e)(5)(C)(ii) (emphasis

added).

B. Procedural History

On February 18, 2015, the State and City com-

menced this action by filing a complaint against UPS

(ECF No. 1), and filed an Amended Complaint on May

8 In 2008, prior to the enactment of the PACT Act, the Su-