APPENDIX
[…] Red

Earth LLC v. United States, 657 F.3d 138, 141 (2d Cir.

2011) (quotation marks omitted). The PACT Act man-

dates that delivery sellers comply with shipping and

recordkeeping requirements, 15 U.S.C. § 376a(a)-(d),

and requires the United States Attorney General to

compile a list of delivery sellers of cigarettes or smoke-

less tobacco that have not registered with it or are oth-

erwise not in compliance with the PACT Act, and

share that list with state attorneys general, carriers

and other delivery services, including the United

States Postal Service (“USPS”), id. § 376a(e)(1)(A).

The PACT Act further provides that “no person who

delivers cigarettes or smokeless tobacco to consumers,

shall knowingly complete, cause to be completed, or

Page 387: APPENDIX · 1a APPENDIX A UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SECOND CIRCUIT August Term, 2018 Argued: March 8, 2019 Decided: November 7, 2019 Docket Nos. 17-1993-cv; 17-2107-cv;

386a

complete its portion of a delivery of any package for

any person whose name and address are on the

[above-referenced non-compliance] list.” Id.

§ 376a(e)(2)(A). The PACT Act confers standing on

state attorneys general to bring actions against com-

mon carriers for civil penalties and other equitable re-

lief for violations of the statute. Id. §§ 377(b)(1)(B),

377(b)(2), 378(c)(1).