APPENDIX
[…] of Discontinuance entered into by the Attorney Gen-

eral of New York and United Parcel Service, Inc. on or

about October 21, 2005, . . . if [that agreement] is hon-

ored throughout the United States to block illegal de-

liveries of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco to consum-

ers.” 15 U.S.C. § 376a(e)(3)(B).3 The PACT Act also

states that “[n]o State may enforce against a common

carrier a law prohibiting the delivery of cigarettes or

other tobacco products to individual consumers or per-

sonal residences without proof that the common car-

rier is not exempt under [§ 376a(e)(3)].” Id.

§ 376a(e)(5)(C)(ii).

D. N.Y. PHL § 1399-ll

N.Y. PHL § 1399-ll makes it unlawful “for any

common or contract carrier to knowingly transport

cigarettes to any person in [New York] reasonably be-

lieved by such carrier to be other than a person de-

scribed in [§ 1399-ll(1)].” N.Y. PHL § 1399-ll(2). Sec-

tion 1399-ll(1) lists categories of persons to whom cig-

3 Pursuant to another exemption in the PACT Act, a common

carrier is not subject to civil penalties for violating § 376a(e) if