APPENDIX
[…] tional supporting evidence of UPS’s non-adherence to

10 Plaintiffs do not dispute that, to the extent that UPS is ex-

empt from the PACT Act under § 376a(e)(3), it is also entitled to

dismissal of plaintiffs’ PHL § 1399-ll claims pursuant to

§ 376a(e)(5)(C)(ii).

Page 396: APPENDIX · 1a APPENDIX A UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SECOND CIRCUIT August Term, 2018 Argued: March 8, 2019 Decided: November 7, 2019 Docket Nos. 17-1993-cv; 17-2107-cv;

395a

its nationwide policies to curb the delivery of contra-

band cigarettes.

A. PACT ACT

1. The Court’s Interpretation of 15 U.S.C.

§ 376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)(I)

Section 376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)(I) explicitly enumerates

the AOD as being one of three agreements that qualify

a carrier for exemption from the PACT Act’s require-

ments “if [it] is honored throughout the United States

to block illegal deliveries of cigarettes or smokeless to-

bacco to consumers.” 15 U.S.C. § 376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)(I).

The threshold interpretive dispute between the par-

ties is the role that the phrase “is honored throughout

the United States” plays in the exemption and the

means by which a suing state may provide proof that