APPENDIX
[…] alias information.

The Court does not find, however, that there was

a sufficiently close relationship between Smokes &

Spirits and the other entities plaintiffs included

within the “Smokes & Spirits Group” to warrant

PACT Act liability for shipments to those entities (Na-

tive Outlet, A.J.’s Cigar, Sweet Seneca Smokes, and

RJESS). As the Court has noted in its factual findings

above, plaintiffs did not put forth sufficient evidence

that these additional entities were alter egos or were

shipping on behalf of Smokes & Spirits.

XIV. PHL 1399-LL

PHL § 1399-ll prohibits common carriers from

“knowingly transport[ing] cigarettes” to any person in

New York State “reasonably believed by such carrier

to be other than a person described in paragraph (a),

(b) or (c) of subdivision one of this section.” PHL

§ 1399-ll(2).135 UPS also assumed a separate, contrac-

tual obligation to comply with PHL § 1399-ll in ¶ 17 of

the AOD.

135 There are exemptions of certain persons from PHL § 1399-ll

that are not relevant here, including “(a) a person licensed as a

cigarette tax agent or wholesale dealer under article twenty of

the tax law or registered retail dealer under section four hundred

Page 296: APPENDIX · 1a APPENDIX A UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SECOND CIRCUIT August Term, 2018 Argued: March 8, 2019 Decided: November 7, 2019 Docket Nos. 17-1993-cv; 17-2107-cv;

295a

In enacting PHL 1399-ll the State legislature “de-