APPENDIX
[…] through its chief law enforcement officer, may bring

an action in a United States district court to prevent

and restrain violations of this chapter [15 USCS

§§ 375 et seq.] by any person or to obtain any other

Page 350: APPENDIX · 1a APPENDIX A UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SECOND CIRCUIT August Term, 2018 Argued: March 8, 2019 Decided: November 7, 2019 Docket Nos. 17-1993-cv; 17-2107-cv;

349a

appropriate relief from any person for violations of

this chapter, including civil penalties, money dam-

ages, and injunctive or other equitable relief.” 15

U.S.C. § 378(c).

PHL § 1399-ll(6) provides that “[t]he attorney

general [and corporation counsel of a locality imposing

a cigarette tax] may bring an action to recover the civil

penalties provided by subdivision five of this section

and for such other relief as may be deemed necessary.”

N.Y. Exec. Law § 63(12) provides that the State

Attorney General may seek to hold accountable any

person engaging in “repeated fraudulent or illegal

acts” or who “otherwise demonstrate[s] persistent

fraud or illegality in the carrying on, conducting or