APPENDIX
[…] arettes, which bear no evidence of the payment of ap-

plicable State or local cigarette taxes in the State or

locality where such cigarettes are found.” Id. at

§ 2341(2).5

The CCTA is enforceable by states, through their

attorneys general, as well as local governments,

through their chief law enforcement officers. See id.

at § 2346(b)(1). Such enforcers may seek “civil penal-

ties, money damages, and injunctive or other equita-

ble relief . . . in addition to any other remedies under

Federal, State, local, or other law.” Id. at

§ 2346(b)(2)–(3).

B. The Prevent All Cigarette Trafficking Act

In 2010, Congress enacted the Prevent All Ciga-

rette Trafficking Act, 15 U.S.C. 375 et seq., to: “re-

quire Internet and other remote sellers of cigarettes

and smokeless tobacco to comply with the same laws

that apply to law-abiding tobacco retailers; create

5 There are exceptions to this definition of “contraband ciga-

rettes” that are not relevant here. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2341(2)

(requiring “contraband cigarettes” to also be in the possession of

non-exempt persons).