APPENDIX
[…] in fact delivered shipments of unstamped cigarettes to

individuals who were not authorized to receive them.

The final issue is whether it did so with the requisite

level of knowledge.

As discussed above, as a common carrier of regu-

lated goods, UPS is deemed to have knowledge of

whether the recipients of the packages it delivers “ap-

pear on a list of licensed or registered agents or deal-

ers published by the department of taxation and fi-

nance, or . . . [are] licensed or registered as an agent

or dealer under article twenty of the tax law.” PHL

§ 1399-ll(1); see Int’l Minerals, 402 U.S. at 569;

Elshenawy, 801 F.2d at 859. Moreover, pursuant to

PHL § 1399-ll(2), if a common or contract carrier

knowingly transports cigarettes “to a home or resi-

dence, it shall be presumed that the common or con-

tract carrier knew that such person was not a person

described in paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of subdivision one

of this section.” PHL § 1399-ll(2). UPS has offered no

evidence that the persons to whom it shipped ciga-

rettes were persons described in paragraph (a), (b), or

(c) of subdivision one of PHL § 1399-ll(2), i.e., were li-

censed tobacco dealers.

Moreover, UPS recorded in its delivery records the