APPENDIX
[…] 440a

at *5. In fact, no court in the Second Circuit has

adopted the statutory construction for which UPS ad-

vocates. Furthermore, UPS has not presented any

compelling reason for this Court to deviate from the

ample and well-reasoned decisions of courts within

this Circuit allowing aggregation of multiple cigarette

shipments to meet the CCTA’s threshold quantity.

This Court declines to do so.4

C. PACT Act

The PACT Act explicitly exempts UPS from suit

based on its AOD with the NYAG. 15 U.S.C.

§ 376a(e)(3)(B). That exemption, however, only ap-

plies “if [the AOD] is honored throughout the United

States to block illegal deliveries of cigarettes or

smokeless tobacco to consumers.” Id.

§ 376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)(I). The Amended Complaint alleges

that UPS is not entitled to the exemption because “[i]t

is self-evident from this complaint that UPS does not

‘honor’ its agreement.” (Am. Compl. ¶ 79.) Plaintiffs

argue that the “is honored” language refers to whether