APPENDIX
[…] 402a

PACT Act exemption: §§ 376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)(II) and

376a(e)(3)(A)(ii). The Court looks at each in turn.

Section 376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)(II) identifies a category of

unenumerated agreements that qualify for exemp-

tion. As the Court explained in its decision on UPS’s

motion to dismiss, that provision is particularly in-

structive because it acts in parallel to

§ 376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)(I) and is also relevant under the

noscitur a sociis canon of construction. See Gustafson

v. Alloyd Co., 513 U.S. 561, 575 (1995) (“[A] word is

known by the company it keeps.”). Section

376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)(II) states that a qualifying agreement

includes “any other active agreement between a com-

mon carrier and a State that operates throughout the

United States to ensure that no deliveries of cigarettes

or smokeless tobacco shall be made to consumers . . .

without payment to the States . . . where the consum-

ers are located of all taxes on the tobacco products.”

15 U.S.C. § 376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)(II) (emphasis added).

The phrase “that operates throughout the United

States,” even more so than the phrase “is honored

throughout the United States,” suggests that the con-

ditional clause is directed at geographic breadth ra-

ther than the signatory’s degree of compliance with

the agreement.

Section 376a(e)(3)(A)(ii) accounts for the circum-

stance in which a once qualifying agreement (i.e. an

agreement described in § 376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)) is no longer

operative. That provision provides that a carrier

which was a party to a qualifying settlement agree-

ment that is “terminated or otherwise becomes inac-

tive” may retain the exemption if it is “administering

and enforcing policies and practices throughout the

United States that are at least as stringent as the

Page 404: APPENDIX · 1a APPENDIX A UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SECOND CIRCUIT August Term, 2018 Argued: March 8, 2019 Decided: November 7, 2019 Docket Nos. 17-1993-cv; 17-2107-cv;

403a

agreement.” 15 U.S.C. § 376a(e)(3)(A)(ii) (emphasis

added).