APPENDIX
[…] 349a

appropriate relief from any person for violations of

this chapter, including civil penalties, money dam-

ages, and injunctive or other equitable relief.” 15

U.S.C. § 378(c).

PHL § 1399-ll(6) provides that “[t]he attorney

general [and corporation counsel of a locality imposing

a cigarette tax] may bring an action to recover the civil

penalties provided by subdivision five of this section

and for such other relief as may be deemed necessary.”

N.Y. Exec. Law § 63(12) provides that the State

Attorney General may seek to hold accountable any

person engaging in “repeated fraudulent or illegal

acts” or who “otherwise demonstrate[s] persistent

fraud or illegality in the carrying on, conducting or

transaction of business[.]” Upon finding a violation of

§ 63(12), the Attorney General may seek, inter alia, an

“order enjoining the continuance of such business ac-

tivity or of any fraudulent or illegal acts, directing res-

titution and damages[.]” Id.

The CCTA provides that a State or local govern-