APPENDIX
[…] AOD.

XI. KNOWLEDGE

As previewed at the outset of this opinion, plain-

tiffs’ claims for violations of the PACT Act, PHL

§ 1399-ll, CCTA, and ¶¶ 17 and 42 of the AOD require

UPS’s “knowing” transport of cigarettes. For in-

stance, the PACT Act provides that, subject to certain

exceptions, “no person who delivers cigarettes . . . to

consumers, shall knowingly complete, cause to be

completed, or complete its portion of a delivery of any

package for any person whose name and address are

on” a list of non-compliant shippers maintained by the

U.S. Attorney General (the NCLs). 15 U.S.C.

§ 376a(e)(2)(A) (emphasis added).124 PHL § 1399-ll re-

quires that plaintiffs prove that UPS “knowingly

transport[ed] cigarettes to any person in this state

reasonably believed by such carrier to be” anyone

other than an authorized recipient, as defined in PHL

§ 1399-ll(1). Paragraphs 17 and 42 of the AOD incor-

porate the liability standard from PHL § 1399-ll.

Thus, a violation of the AOD occurs if UPS knowingly

delivered cigarettes.125 Paragraph 17 of the AOD in-