APPENDIX
[…] tum of penalties once it receives the information it di-

rects at the conclusion of this Opinion.

D. The Penalty Provisions at Issue Here

As stated, each of the AOD, the PACT Act, PHL

§ 1399-ll, and the CCTA provide for the imposition of

penalties. In this regard, ¶ 42 of the AOD provides for

a $1,000 penalty per violation; and the PACT Act pro-

vides that a common carrier that violates the statute

is subject to a penalty not to exceed $2,500 for a “first

violation,” and $5,000 for “any violation within 1 year

of a prior violation.” 15 U.S.C. § 377(b)(1)(B). The

PACT Act explicitly provides for the imposition of a

civil penalty that is “in addition to . . . any other dam-

ages, equitable relief, or injunctive relief awarded by

the court . . . .” Id. § 377(b)(2).

PHL § 1399-ll provides for penalties in an amount

not to exceed the greater of (a) $5,000 for “each such

violation;” or $100 for “each pack of cigarettes