APPENDIX
[…] The cigarette tax has always posed thorny issues

for the sale of cigarettes on Native American reserva-

tions. Federal law prohibits New York from imposing

taxes on the sale of cigarettes to tribal members on

their own reservation for personal use. See Moe v.

Confederated Salish & Kootenai Tribes of Flathead

Reservation, 425 U.S. 463, 475–81 (1976). New York

is permitted, however, to tax the sale of cigarettes

from reservation sellers to non-tribal members. See

Dep’t of Taxation & Fin. of N.Y. v. Milhelm Attea &

Bros., Inc., 512 U.S. 61, 64 (1994). In 2010, § 471(1)

was amended to state explicitly that “sales to qualified

Indians for their own use and consumption on their

nations’ or tribes’ qualified reservation” are exempt

from the State’s taxation scheme. However, it also

made explicit that the tax should be collected on “all

cigarettes sold on an Indian reservation to non-mem-

bers of the Indian nation or tribe and to non-Indians.”

N.Y. Tax Law § 471(1).