APPENDIX
[…] the Cherokee Nation “shall be honored by Federal

agencies”).

The reading adopted by the Court is, moreover,

supported by the language of § 376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)(II),

which serves to identify the types of unenumerated

agreements that qualify for exemption. That provi-

sion is instructive because it acts in parallel to the pro-

vision under which UPS claims exemption here and it

is also relevant under the noscitur a sociis canon of

construction. See Gustafson v. Alloyd Co., 513 U.S.

561, 575 (1995) (“[A] word is known by the company it

keeps.”). Section 376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)(II) states that a

qualifying agreement includes “any other active

agreement between a common carrier and a State that

operates throughout the United States to ensure that

no deliveries of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco shall

be made to consumers . . . without payment to the

States . . . where the consumers are located of all taxes

on the tobacco products.” 15 U.S.C.

§ 376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)(II) (emphasis added). The phrase

“that operates throughout the United States,” even

more so than the phrase “is honored throughout the

United States” at issue here, suggests that the lan-

guage is directed at geographic breadth rather than