• Upload
[…] (D) The terms and principles of construction and interpretation set forth in sections 1301.01 to 1301.14 of theRevised Code. are applicable to sections 1302.01 to 1302,98 of the Revised Code.

(2001 S 74, eff. 7-1-01: 130 v H 1, eff. 1-23-63; 129 v 13; UCC 2-103 to 2-106)

fFN11 Prior and current versions differ; although no amendment to this language appears in 2001 S 74, "make"appeared as "makes" in 130 v H 1.

HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

Amendment Note: 2001 S 74 rewrote this section which prior thereto read:

"(A) As used in sections 1302.01 to 1302.98, inclusive, of the Revised Code, unless the context otherwise.requires:

"(1) 'Buyer' means a person who buys or contracts to buy goods.

"(2)'Good faith' in the case of a merchant means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercialstandards of fair dealing in the trade.

"(3) 'Receipt' of goods means taking physical possession of them

"(4)'Sellex' means a person who sells or contracts to sell goods.