• Upload
[…] "(7) Between merchants' nieans in any transaction with respect to which both parties are chargeable with theknowledge or skill of inerchants.

© 2008 Thomson/West. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.70

Page 101: APPELLEES BAKER BOTTS LLP - Supreme Court of Ohio...IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIO DONALD J. CASSERLIE, et al., Appellants, vs. SHELL OIL COMPANY, et al. Appellees. Case No. 2007-1408

Page 4

R.C. § 1302.01

"(8) 'Goods' means all things(including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time ofidentification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities, andthings in action. 'Goods'also includes the unbom young of animals and growing crops and other identified thingsattached to realty as described in section 1302.03 of the Revised Code.

"Goods must be both existing and identified before any interest in them can pass. Goods which are not both existingand identified are'future' goods. A purported present sale of future goods or of any interest therein operates as acontract to sell.