26 This is evident by comparing the language of the regulations. In 1999, the regulations

read: "The Chairman may designate ... permanent Board members who are authorized, actingalone, to affirm decisions of Immigration Judges and the Service without opinion." 8CFR § 3.1(a)(7)(i) (2000) (emphasis added). These members "may affirm the decision of theService or the Immigration Judge, without opinion, if the Board Member determines that theresult reached in the decision was correct." 8 CFR § 3.1(a)(7)(ii) (2000) (emphasis added). Incontrast, after 2002, the regulations read: "[tlhe Board member to whom a case is assigned shallaffirm the decision of the Service or the immigration judge, without opinion, if the Board mem-ber determines that." 8 CFR § 1003.1(e)(4)(i) (2006) (emphasis added).

27 8 CFR § 3.1(a)(7)(ii)(B) (2000).28 8 CFR § 1003.1(e)(4)(ii) (2006).29 See id. See also Yuk v Ashcroft, 355 F3d 1222, 1230 (10th Cir 2004) ("[T]he summary