APPELLATE ISSUES AND WRIT PRACTICE I. … · APPELLATE ISSUES AND WRIT PRACTICE I. DISTINGUISHING APPEALABLE RULINGS AND WRITABLE ... Imposition of i
[…] the indictment (State) - Caveat: If a motion to quash is granted in a misdemeanor case, the State must seek review by writ because the case was not triable by a jury.

2

Granting of a plea of time limitations (where case is dismissed under Articles 571-583; not when a motion for release is granted under Art. 701) (State)

Granting of plea of double jeopardy (State) Granting of motion in arrest of judgment (State) Granting of defendant’s motion to change venue or denial of

the State’s motion to change venue (State; Art. 627) Granting of a motion to recuse (State; but compare Arts.

912(6) & 684; Art. 684 states “If a judge or a district attorney is recused over the objection of the State, or if an application by the State for recusation of a judge is denied, the State may apply for a review of the ruling by supervisory writs. The defendant may not appeal prior to sentence from a ruling recusing or refusing to recuse the judge or the district attorney.”)

Granting of a motion for postverdict judgment of acquittal (State; Art. 821 (D))

Example of State appeal: State v. Gillis, 2007-1909 (La.