vuongmien
[…] therefore inapplicable.
Moreover, Respondent neglects to address the other contemplated
forms of state funding, most notably, the potential for state housing subsidies. (A.
932) (“The affordable units are expected to be . . . financed through tax-exempt
bonds provided under existing City and State housing programs.”) This
ambiguity, in and of itself, should be sufficient to declare that the Project Plan, as
approved, violates Article XVIII, Section 6. The Plan implicitly approves the
provision of State housing funds for an Article XVIII project that does not comply
with Section 6.
D. Section 10 Does Not Undermine Appellants’ Argument
Respondent repeatedly points to the following language in Article
XVIII, Section 10 in ostensible support of its argument that Article XVIII, Section
6 does not apply to the Project: “[t]his article shall be construed as extending
-53-
powers which otherwise might be limited by other articles of this constitution.” In
pointing to this section, they misinterpret its original meaning and conveniently
omit a qualifying clause that renders their argument null.
The main reason why Article XVIII was promulgated was to ensure
that the State had the power to issue grants and loans in furtherance of housing
and slum clearance projects, even if those projects were “in aid of a private
undertaking.” It was an attempt to enshrine an exception to the Gift Clause in the
Constitution, but only for the purposes of providing low rent housing for low
income people. The “other articles” alluded to in Section 10 are the City and State
Gift Clauses.
This explanation for the language that appears in Section 10 is further
bolstered by the language that Respondent purposefully omits. Section 10 states:
“nothing in this article contained shall be deemed to authorize or empower the
state, or any city, town, village or public corporation to engage in any private
business or enterprise other than the building or operation of low rent dwelling
houses for persons of low income as defined by law.” N.Y. Const. art. XVIII, §
10. Accordingly, Section 10 simply carves out an exception to the general
prohibition against public funding for private benefit. It does not create a
loophole for Respondent to escape the Constitution’s directive in Section 6.