Embed Size (px)
[…] In

pointing to this section, they misinterpret its original meaning and conveniently

omit a qualifying clause that renders their argument null.

The main reason why Article XVIII was promulgated was to ensure

that the State had the power to issue grants and loans in furtherance of housing

and slum clearance projects, even if those projects were “in aid of a private

undertaking.” It was an attempt to enshrine an exception to the Gift Clause in the

Constitution, but only for the purposes of providing low rent housing for low

income people. The “other articles” alluded to in Section 10 are the City and State

Gift Clauses.

This explanation for the language that appears in Section 10 is further

bolstered by the language that Respondent purposefully omits. Section 10 states:

“nothing in this article contained shall be deemed to authorize or empower the

state, or any city, town, village or public corporation to engage in any private

business or enterprise other than the building or operation of low rent dwelling

houses for persons of low income as defined by law.” N.Y. Const. art. XVIII, §

10. Accordingly, Section 10 simply carves out an exception to the general

prohibition against public funding for private benefit. It does not create a

loophole for Respondent to escape the Constitution’s directive in Section 6.