Embed Size (px)
[…] interpretation that nullifies an entire section of the New York Constitution.

2. Because the Project Provides Housing, It Is a “Project” Within the Meaning of Section 6

Insofar as “project” in Section 6 means something other than “slum

clearance project,” a plausible, albeit imperfect, alternative consistent with the text

and plain meaning of the text is not “low income housing project” as Respondent

urges, but rather a project with a housing component. This flows from the word

“occupancy” in the third and final sentence of Section 6.

Recall that the first sentence of Section 6 provides that no “loan or

subsidy shall be made by the state to aid a project unless” it “is in conformity with

a plan or undertaking for the clearance, replanning and reconstruction or

rehabilitation” of a slum area. N.Y. Const. art. XVIII, § 6. If nothing else, the

first sentence establishes that Section 6 applies where (1) the State provides loans

or subsidies to a project that (2) is aimed at slum clearance.