Embed Size (px)
[…] -50-

Even if Respondent’s own enabling legislation did not clearly invoke

Article XVIII, an examination of the history of Article XVIII and its original

purpose reveals why funding for slum clearance projects is “pursuant to” Article

XVIII. Contrary to Respondent’s assertions, the New York State Legislature does

not have carte blanche to fund any project that is arguably for the public good.

Rather, it is constrained by the Gift Clause contained in Article 7, Section 8 of the

New York State Constitution.

The Constitution’s Gift Clause prohibits the State from giving funds

“to or in aid of any private corporation or association, or private undertaking.”

N.Y. Const., art. 7, § 8. Article XVIII was promulgated in order to resolve any

constitutional ambiguity around state funding for public-private partnerships for

low rent housing and slum clearance projects. It was enacted to ensure that the