Appellate Case: 20-1294 Document: 010110562706 Date Filed
[…] Ms. Lupia alleges that Medicredit violated the FDCPA by calling her about a

debt after receiving written notice from her disputing the debt and requesting that it

cease calling her. She bases her first claim on § 1692g(b), which provides as follows:

If the consumer notifies the debt collector in writing . . . that the debt, or any portion thereof, is disputed, . . . the debt collector shall cease collection of the debt, or any disputed portion thereof, until the debt collector obtains verification of the debt or a copy of a judgment . . . .

She bases her second claim on § 1692c(c), which provides as follows:

If a consumer notifies a debt collector in writing that the consumer refuses to pay a debt or that the consumer wishes the debt collector to cease further communication with the consumer, the debt collector shall not communicate further with the consumer with respect to such debt . . . .

On appeal, Medicredit doesn’t challenge that its call to Ms. Lupia violated

these FDCPA provisions. Instead, it relies on the bona fide-error defense—a defense

that insulates debt collectors from FDCPA liability. Johnson v. Riddle, 443 F.3d 723,

727 (10th Cir. 2006).