Embed Size (px)
[…] 36
various parties, including the Individual Defendants listed herein, but
have failed to provide any accounting to Plaintiffs with regard to the
fidelity of such payments to the requirements of federal law”).
The statutes cited in Plaintiffs’ complaint do not provide individual
members of a tribe the right to an accounting of the disbursements paid
to others. As the district court correctly noted, 25 U.S.C. 162a(a)
addresses the “deposit” of funds in banks. App. 1271. Section 162a(a)
does not establish a duty to perform an accounting of disbursements.
Section 162a(d) likewise does not provide an individual tribal
member a right to receive an accounting of disbursements to others. It
provides, in relevant part, that the “Secretary’s proper discharge of the
trust responsibilities of the United States shall include (but are not
limited to) the following: * * * (5) Preparing and supplying account
holders with periodic statements of their account performance and with
balances of their account which shall be available on a daily basis.” 25
U.S.C. 162a(d) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs are not seeking information
regarding the balance or performance of their own headright shares.
Thus, the complaint fails to state a claim upon which relief can be
granted under 25 U.S.C. 162a.