Embed Size (px)
[…] In addition, the 1978 Amendments retained the requirement in
the 1912 Act that the will of any Osage Indian shall not be admitted to
probate or have any validity unless approved after the death of the
testator by the Secretary – and provides for a hearing, and notice of a
hearing, on the validity of the will, and sets forth procedures for
obtaining review in federal court of a contest of a probate of a will
approved by the Secretary. 1978 Amendments, § 5(a), 92 Stat. at 1661-
62.
2. 25 U.S.C. 162a and 4011.
The Act of June 24, 1938, 52 Stat. 1037, codified at 25 U.S.C.
162a, authorizes the Secretary to withdraw from the United States
Treasury and deposit in banks funds of any Indian tribe held in trust by
the United States, including “funds of the Osage Tribe of Indians, and
the individual members thereof, only with respect to the deposit of such
Appellate Case: 12-5078 Document: 01018950828 Date Filed: 11/14/2012 Page: 17
10
funds in banks.” 25 U.S.C. 162a(a). Section 162a(b) addresses
collections from irrigation projects and Section 162a(c) addresses
investment of trust funds in public debt obligations.