Embed Size (px)
[…] (4) Determining accurate cash balances. (5) Preparing and supplying account holders with periodic statements of their account performance and with balances of their account which shall be available on a daily basis. (6) Establishing consistent, written policies and procedures for trust fund management and accounting. (7) Providing adequate staffing, supervision, and training for trust fund management and accounting. (8) Appropriately managing the natural resources located within the boundaries of Indian reservations and trust lands.
25 U.S.C. 162a(d).
The Indian Trust Fund Management Reform Act of 1994, 25
U.S.C. 4011 et seq., provides that the Secretary “shall account for the
daily and annual balance of all funds held in trust by the United States
Appellate Case: 12-5078 Document: 01018950828 Date Filed: 11/14/2012 Page: 18
11
for the benefit of an Indian tribe or an individual Indian which are
deposited or invested pursuant to the Act of June 24, 1938 (25 U.S.C.
162a).” 25 U.S.C. 4011(a). It further requires periodic statements of
performance with respect to funds “deposited or invested pursuant to
the Act of June 24, 1938” (25 U.S.C. 4011(b)); and provides for an
“annual audit on a fiscal year basis of all funds held in trust by the
United States for the benefit of an Indian tribe or an individual Indian
which are deposited or invested pursuant to the Act of June 24, 1938
(25 U.S.C. 162a).” 25 U.S.C. 4011(c).
3. Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) and 12(e)
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) provides for defense to a
claim, by motion, “for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be
granted.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6).