Embed Size (px)
[…] under review is “the heart of the environmental impact statement.”
Fuel Safe Washington v. Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm’n, 389 F.3d
1313, 1323 (10th Cir. 2004). This requirement applies to EAs as well.
40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(b). As a consequence, NEPA’s implementing
Appellate Case: 11-1004 Document: 01018641111 Date Filed: 05/16/2011 Page: 56
46
regulations require agencies to “[r]igorously explore and objectively
evaluate all reasonable alternatives, and for alternatives which were
eliminated from detailed study, briefly discuss the reasons for their
having been eliminated.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(a). The evaluation of
alternatives must constitute a “substantial treatment,” presenting the
impacts of the alternatives in comparative form “sharply defining the
issues and providing a clear basis for choice among options by the
decisionmaker and public.” Id.
The district court found that OSM analyzed “only alternatives
that would approve or disapprove the 2005 Permit Revision in their
EA.” Remand Order, Aplt. App. 1672. Additionally, the court found
that OSM approved the 2005 Permit Revision with permit conditions