• Upload
[…] 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(b). As a consequence, NEPA’s implementing

Appellate Case: 11-1004 Document: 01018641111 Date Filed: 05/16/2011 Page: 56

Page 57: Appellate Case: 11-1004 Document: 01018641111 Date Filed: … · 2011. 8. 26. · CERTIFICATE OF COMPLIANCE WITH TYPE-VOLUME LIMITATION ... 3,800 acres and allowed appellant BNCC

46

regulations require agencies to “[r]igorously explore and objectively

evaluate all reasonable alternatives, and for alternatives which were

eliminated from detailed study, briefly discuss the reasons for their

having been eliminated.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(a). The evaluation of

alternatives must constitute a “substantial treatment,” presenting the

impacts of the alternatives in comparative form “sharply defining the

issues and providing a clear basis for choice among options by the

decisionmaker and public.” Id.

The district court found that OSM analyzed “only alternatives

that would approve or disapprove the 2005 Permit Revision in their

EA.” Remand Order, Aplt. App. 1672. Additionally, the court found

that OSM approved the 2005 Permit Revision with permit conditions