Appellate Advisory Committee · 6/1/2017  · Mr. Kevin Green (AAC) Mr. Joseph Lane (AAC) Mr. Jorge Navarrete (AAC) Hon. Peter Siggins (ITAC) Ms
[…] McCarthy (1986) 176 Cal.App.3d 593). However, in In re Robbins (1998) 18 Cal.4th 770, the Supreme Court declined to dismiss a habeas petition simply because it was verified by an attorney, stating:

Respondent observes that the petition is not verified by petitioner, but instead by his counsel, and asserts it should be dismissed for that reason. Penal Code section 1474 provides in subdivision 3 that a petition for writ of habeas corpus “must be verified by the oath or affirmation of the party making the application,” but it also states in its opening sentence that a petition may be “signed either by the party for whose relief it is intended, or by some person in his behalf.” (Italics added.) Because counsel may apply for habeas corpus relief on behalf of his or her client, it follows that when appointed counsel does so, verification by counsel satisfies the statute. (See In re Davis (1979) 25 Cal.3d 384, 389, 158 Cal.Rptr. 384, 599 P.2d 690.)