Embed Size (px)
[…] which the distinction between residential and nonresidential is prominent.

RCW 64.34.020(37) is a definition stating "'[r]esidential purposes'

means use for a dwelling or recreational purposes, or both," which

points to "use"'s denoting the basic internal activity in or on the area in

question. 12

Eight sections relating to "common elements" also have the word

"use." They support the same point, in that most juxtapose "use" with

other words - and in particular, two indicate "use" is different from

"rental" and from "ownership." Specifically, RCW 64.34.304(1)(j)

grants authority to "[i]mpose ... fees, or charges for the use, rental, or

operation of the common elements .... " RCW 64.34.352(l)(b) refers to

"the use, ownership, or maintenance of the common elements" in

12 Land use codes define "use" in such a way. See Department of Devel. & Enviro. Services v.