Embed Size (px)
[…] is compelling. It shows that the word means "nonresidential" uses on the

one hand, viz., retail or commercial, and "residential" uses on the other,

such as dwelling or recreation. The word does not mean exercising a

common law right to lease a unit in exchange for rents.

3. Filmore's Interpretation of "Use" Is So Broad that Subsection (4) in RCW 64.34.264 Would Apply Indiscriminately

The conclusion above on the statutory meaning of "the uses to

which any unit is restricted" also harmonizes with an important

characteristic of RCW 64.34.264(4). This is the fact that .264(4) states

with particularity the other exceptional types of amendments for which

the extraordinary 90% approval level is required. These are amendments

to "create or increase special declarant rights, increase the number of

units, change the boundaries of any unit, [ or] the allocated interests of a

unit." RCW 64.34.264(4). So also should the clause at issue have a

definite meaning, and not one so amorphous as to make it indeterminable

how far subsection (4) reaches. In the same vein, the clause in .264(4)

that requires also "the agreement of the owner of each unit particularly