Embed Size (px)
[…] Treatises

L. Schiller, "Limitations on the Enforceability of Condominium Rules," 22 Stetson L. Rev. 1133 (1993) ................. ..... ............ .. ... ................ .... 13

APPELLANT'S OPENING BRIEF - v cefi-al-ab.docxlfos

Page 7: APPELLANT'S OPENING BRIEF - Washington COA Appellants Brief.pdf · No. 70013-8-1 COURT OF APPEALS DIVISION I OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON FILMORE LLLP, a Washington limited liability

I. Introduction

The Washington Condominium Act, RCW ch. 64.34, states the

general rule that a 67% supermajority vote is required to amend the

declaration of condominium. RCW 64.34.264(1). This is subject to a

carve-out in .264(4) for exceptional amendments on which both a 90%

yes vote and "the vote or approval of the owner of each unit particularly

affected" are required - viz., amendments that "create or increase special

declarant rights, increase the number of units, change the boundaries of

any unit, the allocated interests of a unit, or the uses to which any unit is

restricted. " Well established principles of statutory construction

demonstrate that the phrase "the uses to which any unit is restricted"

refers to the land use classifications of residential and nonresidential.

Filmore's contention, that '''[u]se' must include all aspects to which a