Embed Size (px)
[…] suggest "uses" would include leasing.

(Lastly, the WCA has three more sections where "use" appears.

However, none of those three pertain to buildings, common area, units or

land. See RCW 64.34.030 ("[a] declarant may not ... use any other

device to evade ... the prohibitions of this chapter"), .202 (stating "a

person may reserve the exclusive right to use a particular [condominium]

name"), .452(1) (stating limitation periods for suit "may not be reduced

components and mechanical and electrical installations material to the use and enjoyment of the condominium").

14 See RCW 64.34.443{l )(a) & (d); RCW 64.34.445(2).

15 The other subpart in .443{l) containing "use" states "[a] written provision that the buyer may put a unit only to a specified use is an express warranty that the specified use is lawful," the context of which again connotes a land use meaning. RCW 64.34.443( 1 )(d).

APPELLANT'S OPENING BRIEF - 17 cefi-al-ab.docxlfos