Embed Size (px)
[…] King County, 61 Wn. App. 195,210,810 P.3d 31 (1991) ("'Use' means ... the type of activity ... to which land is devoted or may be devoted" (ellipses by the court and citing county code».

APPELLANT'S OPENING BRIEF - 15 cefi-al-ab.docxlfos

Page 22: APPELLANT'S OPENING BRIEF - Washington COA Appellants Brief.pdf · No. 70013-8-1 COURT OF APPEALS DIVISION I OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON FILMORE LLLP, a Washington limited liability

regard to a requirement that the association carry liability insurance. See

also § 64.34.304(1)(f) (authority to "[r]egulate the use, maintenance,

repaIr, replacement and modification of common elements");

§ 64.34.328(2) (Association to pay "expenses associated with the

operation, maintenance, repair, and replacement of a common element

that the owners have a right to use"); § 64.34.278(1) ("where those unit

owners share the exclusive use of one or more limited common elements