Embed Size (px)
[…] Page 22: APPELLANT'S OPENING BRIEF - Washington COA Appellants Brief.pdf · No. 70013-8-1 COURT OF APPEALS DIVISION I OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON FILMORE LLLP, a Washington limited liability

regard to a requirement that the association carry liability insurance. See

also § 64.34.304(1)(f) (authority to "[r]egulate the use, maintenance,

repaIr, replacement and modification of common elements");

§ 64.34.328(2) (Association to pay "expenses associated with the

operation, maintenance, repair, and replacement of a common element

that the owners have a right to use"); § 64.34.278(1) ("where those unit

owners share the exclusive use of one or more limited common elements

... ," in section addressing delegation of powers to a subassociation);

§ 64.34.020(27) (definition of ["[l]imited common element" as a "portion

of the common elements allocated ... for the exclusive use of one or

more but fewer than all of the units"); § 64.34.020(39)(d) ("[s]pecial

declarant rights means rights . . . to . . . (d) use easements through the

common elements [to] make improvements"); § 64.34.443(g)(i)(B) (With

regard to conversion of an existing apartment house to a condominium,