Embed Size (px)
[…] sections in the WCA where "use" appears in the statutory text. These

other instances relate not specifically to "units," but rather are focused on

the common elements or condominiums generally. While the context

APPELLANT'S OPENING BRIEF - 14 cefi-al-ab .docxlfos

Page 21: APPELLANT'S OPENING BRIEF - Washington COA Appellants Brief.pdf · No. 70013-8-1 COURT OF APPEALS DIVISION I OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON FILMORE LLLP, a Washington limited liability

differs in that respect, the guidance available from these sections supports

Centre Pointe's position.

For example, Section 64.34.050(1) states "no provIsIOn of this

chapter invalidates or modifies any provision of any zoning, subdivision,

building code, or other real property use law ... ," a body of law in

which the distinction between residential and nonresidential is prominent.

RCW 64.34.020(37) is a definition stating "'[r]esidential purposes'

means use for a dwelling or recreational purposes, or both," which