• Upload
[…] may have sought a technical assistance order under the Wiretap Act. See 18 U.S.C.

§ 2518(4) (requiring “a provider of wire or electronic communication service” to

comply with an order to furnish “technical assistance necessary to accomplish the

interception unobtrusively and with a minimum of interference with the services”);

Wash. Post, Sept. 28, 2018 (explaining Facebook argued the government’s request

would “exceed the Wiretap Act’s ‘technical assistance’ provision”). However, it is

also possible the government sought an All Writs Act request, as it has in previous

cases. See 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a) (“[A]ll courts established by Act of Congress may

issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and

agreeable to the usages and principles of law.”). It remains unclear what authority

DOJ believes it has to compel information service providers such as Facebook to

design or modify their software in particular ways.

Case: 19-15472, 06/12/2019, ID: 11328691, DktEntry: 20, Page 20 of 62

Page 21: Appellants et al.