• Upload
[…] See Reuters, Sept. 28, 2018; Crim. Compl. at 31–32

n.20, United States v. Barrera-Palma et al., No. 18-mj-150 (E.D. Cal. Aug. 29, 2018),

ECF No. 20 (“Barrera-Palma Compl.”).

Almost universally, reporting and commentary about these sealed proceedings

drew comparisons to the 2016 controversy surrounding the FBI and security measures

Facebook to Wiretap Messenger Calls, TechCrunch, Sept. 28, 2018,

https://perma.cc/PB4H-YT45. 4 Based on the limited and unverified information available, it appears the government

may have sought a technical assistance order under the Wiretap Act. See 18 U.S.C.

§ 2518(4) (requiring “a provider of wire or electronic communication service” to

comply with an order to furnish “technical assistance necessary to accomplish the

interception unobtrusively and with a minimum of interference with the services”);

Wash. Post, Sept. 28, 2018 (explaining Facebook argued the government’s request

would “exceed the Wiretap Act’s ‘technical assistance’ provision”). However, it is

also possible the government sought an All Writs Act request, as it has in previous

cases.