• Upload
[…] authority under Section 14(p) of the Act, that I would have the

authority or discretion of a conventional arbitrator on the wage

and contract duration issues, meaning that I have been given the

discretion to issue a ruling on each of those two issues that is

not limited to selecting one or the other of the parties’ final

offers (Tr. 188-189).

Page 4: APPEARANCES - Illinois · Mr. Joe Keeling, Sheriff of Wabash County Mr. Charles K. Saunders, Wabash County Board Chairman Mr. Larry L. Briggs, Wabash County Treasurer For the Union:

Page 4 of 38

STATUTORY DECISION CRITERIA

Section 14(g) of the Act mandates that interest arbitrators

"shall adopt the last offer of settlement [on each economic

issue] which, in the opinion of the arbitration panel, more

nearly complies with the applicable factors prescribed in

subsection (h)." Section 14(h) contains several criteria that

arbitrators must use when making decisions on each of the issues

submitted to them for resolution in arbitration disputes. These

criteria, in their entirety, are:

“(h) Where there is no agreement between the parties, or where there is an agreement but the parties have begun negotiations or discussions looking to a new agreement or amendment of the existing agreement, and wage rates or other conditions of employment under the proposed new or amended agreement are in dispute, the arbitration panel shall base its findings, opinions and order upon the following factors, as applicable:

(1) The lawful authority of the employer.

(2) Stipulations of the parties.

(3) The interests and welfare of the public and the

financial ability of the unit of government to meet those costs.

(4) Comparison of the wages, hours and conditions of

employment of the employees involved in the arbitration proceeding with the wages, hours and conditions of employment of other employees performing similar services and with other employees generally:

(A) In public employment in comparable communities.

(B) In private employment in comparable

communities.

(5) The average consumer prices for goods and services, commonly known as the cost of living.